General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last 10 years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 911 31.8% 31.8% -1.23
Yes 715 24.9% 56.7% -.14
No 1236 43.1% 99.8% .96
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 7.53
No answer 3 .1% 100% 8.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 27.0%
130
30.4%
224
31.5%
246
34.9%
209
37.9%
99
31.8%
908
Yes 40.7%
196
31.9%
235
23.8%
186
15.2%
91
1.9%
5
25.0%
713
No 31.6%
152
37.6%
277
44.5%
347
49.8%
298
60.2%
157
43.1%
1231
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 30.9%
277
32.7%
126
29.8%
93
31.8%
140
27.0%
34
34.7%
240
31.9%
910
Yes 28.5%
255
24.9%
96
31.4%
98
25.0%
110
19.0%
24
18.2%
126
24.9%
709
No 40.6%
364
42.3%
163
38.8%
121
43.2%
190
54.0%
68
46.6%
322
43.1%
1228
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 30.0%
146
31.3%
97
32.5%
335
30.9%
118
32.4%
177
31.7%
873
Yes 28.2%
137
26.5%
82
25.7%
265
22.0%
84
21.1%
115
24.8%
683
No 41.8%
203
42.3%
131
41.8%
431
47.1%
180
46.3%
253
43.5%
1198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 31.7%
665
30.8%
151
34.3%
95
31.8%
911
Yes 21.8%
458
34.9%
171
31.0%
86
24.9%
715
No 46.3%
973
34.3%
168
34.3%
95
43.1%
1236
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 32.1%
440
32.8%
213
31.4%
16
29.9%
185
32.1%
51
31.8%
905
Yes 23.3%
320
23.7%
154
29.4%
15
29.6%
183
24.5%
39
25.0%
711
No 44.3%
608
43.5%
282
39.2%
20
40.5%
251
43.4%
69
43.2%
1230
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 31.3%
399
32.2%
512
31.8%
911
Yes 27.5%
351
22.9%
364
24.9%
715
No 41.1%
524
44.8%
712
43.1%
1236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share