General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain legal abortion: F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 977 34.1% 34.1% -.88
Yes 782 27.3% 61.4% -.13
No 1051 36.7% 98% .62
Don't know 30 1% 99.1% 5.1
No answer 27 .9% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 40.5%
195
35.1%
259
32.2%
251
31.9%
191
30.3%
79
34.1%
975
Yes 25.2%
121
27.7%
204
28.2%
220
30.3%
181
20.7%
54
27.3%
780
No 33.3%
160
35.8%
264
37.4%
292
35.6%
213
44.8%
117
36.6%
1046
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
5
1.5%
9
2.3%
6
1.1%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.5%
12
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 35.3%
316
33.2%
128
35.9%
112
34.3%
151
31.7%
40
32.4%
224
34.1%
971
Yes 36.8%
330
35.1%
135
28.5%
89
25.0%
110
19.0%
24
13.5%
93
27.4%
781
No 26.5%
237
30.4%
117
33.0%
103
39.1%
172
48.4%
61
51.5%
356
36.7%
1046
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.5%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
8
1.1%
30
No answer 0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 36.2%
176
33.9%
105
33.3%
344
36.4%
139
32.8%
179
34.2%
943
Yes 44.2%
215
39.4%
122
26.9%
278
20.2%
77
13.4%
73
27.8%
765
No 18.1%
88
26.8%
83
37.3%
385
41.4%
158
52.0%
284
36.2%
998
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
1.6%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
29
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.0%
715
34.9%
171
32.9%
91
34.1%
977
Yes 28.6%
601
24.5%
120
22.0%
61
27.3%
782
No 36.0%
755
36.7%
180
41.9%
116
36.7%
1051
Don't know 0.9%
18
1.6%
8
1.4%
4
1.0%
30
No answer 0.5%
11
2.2%
11
1.8%
5
0.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 34.8%
477
32.5%
211
31.4%
16
35.9%
222
28.9%
46
34.1%
972
Yes 22.0%
301
22.3%
145
54.9%
28
39.6%
245
37.7%
60
27.3%
779
No 41.8%
573
42.7%
277
11.8%
6
23.1%
143
28.9%
46
36.7%
1045
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.4%
9
2.0%
1
1.0%
6
1.3%
2
1.1%
30
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3.1%
5
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.4%
439
33.8%
538
34.1%
977
Yes 27.7%
354
26.9%
428
27.3%
782
No 35.6%
454
37.5%
597
36.7%
1051
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.9%
15
1.0%
30
No answer 1.1%
14
0.8%
13
0.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share