General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COHRS2

Number of hours partner usually works a week
  -1) Not applicable
  34) 34
  40) 40
  50) 50
  52) 52

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2862 99.8% 99.8% -.04
34 1 0% 99.9% 18.72
40 2 .1% 99.9% 21.93
50 1 0% 100% 27.29
52 1 0% 100% 28.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 99.8%
480
99.5%
733
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261
99.8%
2852
34 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
50 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
52 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 99.8%
894
100.0%
385
99.4%
310
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
99.9%
690
99.8%
2845
34 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
40 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
52 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
486
99.7%
309
99.8%
1030
99.7%
381
99.8%
545
99.8%
2751
34 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
50 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
52 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 99.9%
2098
99.4%
487
100.0%
277
99.8%
2862
34 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
50 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
52 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 99.9%
1369
99.8%
648
100.0%
51
99.7%
617
100.0%
159
99.8%
2844
34 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
50 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
52 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 99.8%
1273
99.9%
1589
99.8%
2862
34 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
40 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
50 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
52 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share