General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUINEG2

[Please tell me the relationship category of the person you knew second best that died by suicide.] Was that person's death emotionally distressing to you?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes, greatly
  2) Yes, to some extent
  3) Yes, but not much
  4) No
  5) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2425 84.6% 84.6% -.35
Yes, greatly 85 3% 87.5% .45
Yes, to some extent 138 4.8% 92.4% 1.24
Yes, but not much 102 3.6% 95.9% 2.04
No 84 2.9% 98.8% 2.84
Not sure 9 .3% 99.2% 3.63
No answer 24 .8% 100% 6.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 87.7%
422
84.0%
619
82.1%
640
84.3%
504
88.5%
231
84.6%
2416
Yes, greatly 2.1%
10
3.1%
23
3.7%
29
2.8%
17
2.3%
6
3.0%
85
Yes, to some extent 3.5%
17
4.7%
35
6.5%
51
4.8%
29
2.3%
6
4.8%
138
Yes, but not much 3.1%
15
3.9%
29
3.8%
30
3.8%
23
1.9%
5
3.6%
102
No 2.5%
12
3.0%
22
2.9%
23
3.2%
19
3.1%
8
2.9%
84
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 84.9%
761
83.1%
320
85.3%
266
86.4%
380
81.7%
103
84.7%
585
84.7%
2415
Yes, greatly 3.2%
29
2.9%
11
2.9%
9
2.5%
11
6.3%
8
2.5%
17
3.0%
85
Yes, to some extent 4.9%
44
4.4%
17
4.8%
15
3.9%
17
3.2%
4
5.8%
40
4.8%
137
Yes, but not much 2.7%
24
5.2%
20
4.2%
13
3.2%
14
4.8%
6
3.5%
24
3.5%
101
No 3.3%
30
3.1%
12
1.9%
6
3.2%
14
1.6%
2
2.9%
20
2.9%
84
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 84.8%
412
84.5%
262
85.5%
882
85.1%
325
83.2%
454
84.7%
2335
Yes, greatly 2.9%
14
2.6%
8
2.5%
26
3.4%
13
4.0%
22
3.0%
83
Yes, to some extent 5.3%
26
6.8%
21
3.8%
39
5.2%
20
5.1%
28
4.9%
134
Yes, but not much 2.9%
14
4.5%
14
4.2%
43
2.9%
11
2.7%
15
3.5%
97
No 3.7%
18
1.3%
4
2.9%
30
3.4%
13
3.1%
17
3.0%
82
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 82.1%
1725
92.0%
451
89.9%
249
84.6%
2425
Yes, greatly 3.4%
71
1.6%
8
2.2%
6
3.0%
85
Yes, to some extent 5.6%
117
2.2%
11
3.6%
10
4.8%
138
Yes, but not much 4.1%
87
1.8%
9
2.2%
6
3.6%
102
No 3.6%
76
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
2.9%
84
Not sure 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.8%
17
0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 84.2%
1155
84.9%
551
92.2%
47
85.1%
527
83.0%
132
84.7%
2412
Yes, greatly 3.6%
50
2.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
4.4%
7
3.0%
85
Yes, to some extent 4.3%
59
5.9%
38
3.9%
2
5.0%
31
4.4%
7
4.8%
137
Yes, but not much 3.9%
53
2.9%
19
2.0%
1
3.9%
24
3.1%
5
3.6%
102
No 3.1%
42
2.6%
17
2.0%
1
3.1%
19
3.1%
5
2.9%
84
Not sure 0.2%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.7%
9
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.9%
3
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 85.0%
1084
84.3%
1341
84.6%
2425
Yes, greatly 1.6%
20
4.1%
65
3.0%
85
Yes, to some extent 4.8%
61
4.8%
77
4.8%
138
Yes, but not much 3.6%
46
3.5%
56
3.6%
102
No 4.1%
52
2.0%
32
2.9%
84
Not sure 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 0.7%
9
0.9%
15
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share