General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

A split ballot was used in the 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1980 and 1982+ surveys. The variant or 'Y' wordings appear on Form 2, the 'Z' wordings appear on Form 3; and the standard GSS wordings appear on Form 1
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 1437 50.1% 50.1% -1
Variant (Form 2) 1430 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 60.9%
293
49.8%
367
48.5%
378
47.3%
283
42.9%
112
50.2%
1433
Variant (Form 2) 39.1%
188
50.2%
370
51.5%
402
52.7%
315
57.1%
149
49.8%
1424
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 48.9%
438
51.2%
197
46.8%
146
50.9%
224
52.4%
66
51.5%
356
50.1%
1427
Variant (Form 2) 51.1%
458
48.8%
188
53.2%
166
49.1%
216
47.6%
60
48.5%
335
49.9%
1423
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.8%
247
49.0%
152
51.6%
532
49.7%
190
47.6%
260
50.1%
1381
Variant (Form 2) 49.2%
239
51.0%
158
48.4%
500
50.3%
192
52.4%
286
49.9%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.2%
1054
48.8%
239
52.0%
144
50.1%
1437
Variant (Form 2) 49.8%
1046
51.2%
251
48.0%
133
49.9%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.1%
687
49.9%
324
56.9%
29
48.3%
299
56.0%
89
50.1%
1428
Variant (Form 2) 49.9%
684
50.1%
325
43.1%
22
51.7%
320
44.0%
70
49.9%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 42.2%
538
56.5%
899
50.1%
1437
Variant (Form 2) 57.8%
738
43.5%
692
49.9%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share