General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have less in-born ability to learn?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 979 34.1% 34.1% -1.13
Yes 154 5.4% 39.5% -.28
No 1703 59.4% 98.9% .57
Don't know 28 1% 99.9% 5.69
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 32.4%
156
34.5%
254
36.3%
283
33.1%
198
31.8%
83
34.1%
974
Yes 5.0%
24
4.5%
33
4.2%
33
6.9%
41
8.8%
23
5.4%
154
No 62.0%
298
59.8%
441
58.5%
456
58.7%
351
58.2%
152
59.4%
1698
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.1%
8
0.9%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 33.8%
303
34.0%
131
34.3%
107
33.9%
149
41.3%
52
32.9%
227
34.0%
969
Yes 5.2%
47
4.2%
16
6.7%
21
4.8%
21
6.3%
8
5.8%
40
5.4%
153
No 59.7%
535
61.3%
236
57.4%
179
60.0%
264
51.6%
65
60.5%
418
59.5%
1697
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
1.0%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 33.7%
164
34.8%
108
34.2%
353
32.7%
125
34.8%
190
34.1%
940
Yes 3.5%
17
5.2%
16
5.8%
60
4.5%
17
6.6%
36
5.3%
146
No 62.3%
303
58.7%
182
59.5%
614
61.0%
233
57.0%
311
59.6%
1643
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.3%
5
1.5%
8
0.9%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.3%
720
34.3%
168
32.9%
91
34.1%
979
Yes 4.3%
90
8.6%
42
7.9%
22
5.4%
154
No 60.4%
1269
56.1%
275
57.4%
159
59.4%
1703
Don't know 0.9%
18
1.0%
5
1.8%
5
1.0%
28
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 33.1%
454
34.7%
225
37.3%
19
34.2%
212
39.0%
62
34.1%
972
Yes 5.6%
77
6.5%
42
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
3.8%
6
5.3%
152
No 60.0%
823
58.4%
379
60.8%
31
60.1%
372
56.0%
89
59.5%
1694
Don't know 1.1%
15
0.5%
3
2.0%
1
1.1%
7
1.3%
2
1.0%
28
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.3%
438
34.0%
541
34.1%
979
Yes 4.7%
60
5.9%
94
5.4%
154
No 60.1%
767
58.8%
936
59.4%
1703
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.1%
18
1.0%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share