General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

What about having a close relative marry a black person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor appose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 979 34.1% 34.1% -1.12
Strongly favor 405 14.1% 48.3% -.48
Favor 254 8.9% 57.1% .17
Neither favor nor appose 982 34.3% 91.4% .81
Oppose 140 4.9% 96.3% 1.46
Strongly oppose 99 3.5% 99.7% 2.1
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 4.04
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 32.4%
156
34.5%
254
36.3%
283
33.1%
198
31.8%
83
34.1%
974
Strongly favor 15.2%
73
17.2%
127
13.2%
103
13.9%
83
6.9%
18
14.1%
404
Favor 6.4%
31
6.8%
50
8.7%
68
11.0%
66
14.9%
39
8.9%
254
Neither favor nor appose 43.0%
207
36.4%
268
34.2%
267
29.6%
177
22.6%
59
34.2%
978
Oppose 1.5%
7
2.8%
21
4.7%
37
7.5%
45
11.5%
30
4.9%
140
Strongly oppose 1.5%
7
2.0%
15
2.7%
21
4.5%
27
11.1%
29
3.5%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 33.8%
303
34.0%
131
34.3%
107
33.9%
149
41.3%
52
32.9%
227
34.0%
969
Strongly favor 12.7%
114
14.3%
55
14.1%
44
16.8%
74
10.3%
13
14.9%
103
14.1%
403
Favor 7.7%
69
10.1%
39
6.7%
21
10.5%
46
7.1%
9
10.0%
69
8.9%
253
Neither favor nor appose 38.1%
341
34.8%
134
34.6%
108
32.0%
141
34.9%
44
30.4%
210
34.3%
978
Oppose 4.5%
40
3.4%
13
6.7%
21
3.9%
17
4.8%
6
6.2%
43
4.9%
140
Strongly oppose 3.0%
27
3.4%
13
3.2%
10
2.7%
12
1.6%
2
5.1%
35
3.5%
99
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 33.7%
164
34.8%
108
34.2%
353
32.7%
125
34.8%
190
34.1%
940
Strongly favor 17.9%
87
13.2%
41
15.7%
162
8.4%
32
12.1%
66
14.1%
388
Favor 8.8%
43
7.4%
23
8.2%
85
10.7%
41
9.7%
53
8.9%
245
Neither favor nor appose 36.0%
175
38.7%
120
34.4%
355
35.3%
135
29.5%
161
34.3%
946
Oppose 2.1%
10
2.6%
8
4.4%
45
8.6%
33
7.5%
41
5.0%
137
Strongly oppose 1.2%
6
3.2%
10
2.8%
29
3.7%
14
6.4%
35
3.4%
94
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 34.3%
720
34.3%
168
32.9%
91
34.1%
979
Strongly favor 11.0%
232
28.6%
140
11.9%
33
14.1%
405
Favor 8.5%
179
8.8%
43
11.6%
32
8.9%
254
Neither favor nor appose 35.5%
746
26.9%
132
37.5%
104
34.3%
982
Oppose 6.1%
129
0.6%
3
2.9%
8
4.9%
140
Strongly oppose 4.2%
89
0.8%
4
2.2%
6
3.5%
99
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 33.1%
454
34.7%
225
37.3%
19
34.2%
212
39.0%
62
34.1%
972
Strongly favor 14.7%
202
12.0%
78
13.7%
7
15.3%
95
13.8%
22
14.2%
404
Favor 10.1%
139
9.7%
63
7.8%
4
6.0%
37
6.3%
10
8.9%
253
Neither favor nor appose 31.3%
429
35.0%
227
27.5%
14
40.2%
249
34.6%
55
34.2%
974
Oppose 5.8%
79
5.9%
38
5.9%
3
2.7%
17
1.9%
3
4.9%
140
Strongly oppose 4.6%
63
2.8%
18
7.8%
4
1.1%
7
3.8%
6
3.4%
98
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 34.3%
438
34.0%
541
34.1%
979
Strongly favor 11.4%
146
16.3%
259
14.1%
405
Favor 8.3%
106
9.3%
148
8.9%
254
Neither favor nor appose 34.2%
437
34.3%
545
34.3%
982
Oppose 6.2%
79
3.8%
61
4.9%
140
Strongly oppose 5.0%
64
2.2%
35
3.5%
99
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share