General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black or all black?
  0) Not applicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) Half white-black
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1735 60.5% 60.5% -.64
All white 210 7.3% 67.8% .01
Mostly white 483 16.8% 84.7% .67
Half white-black 340 11.9% 96.5% 1.32
Mostly black 42 1.5% 98% 1.98
All black 11 .4% 98.4% 2.63
Don't know 27 .9% 99.3% 4.6
No answer 19 .7% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 55.7%
268
48.8%
360
51.7%
403
75.4%
451
95.4%
249
60.6%
1731
All white 7.7%
37
8.0%
59
7.7%
60
7.5%
45
3.1%
8
7.3%
209
Mostly white 19.8%
95
23.1%
170
19.9%
155
9.9%
59
0.8%
2
16.8%
481
Half white-black 11.6%
56
16.3%
120
16.9%
132
4.7%
28
0.8%
2
11.8%
338
Mostly black 3.1%
15
1.8%
13
1.2%
9
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
42
All black 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
10
1.2%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
26
No answer 1.0%
5
0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 60.7%
544
54.8%
211
60.6%
189
59.8%
263
59.5%
75
63.5%
439
60.4%
1721
All white 6.8%
61
7.8%
30
8.3%
26
9.5%
42
7.1%
9
6.1%
42
7.4%
210
Mostly white 18.9%
169
25.2%
97
13.5%
42
14.3%
63
17.5%
22
13.0%
90
16.9%
483
Half white-black 10.7%
96
10.1%
39
13.1%
41
13.0%
57
13.5%
17
13.0%
90
11.9%
340
Mostly black 0.9%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
5
1.6%
7
0.8%
1
2.3%
16
1.4%
41
All black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
11
Don't know 1.2%
11
0.5%
2
1.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.9%
27
No answer 0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 60.7%
295
59.0%
183
60.2%
621
59.9%
229
61.7%
337
60.4%
1665
All white 6.4%
31
6.5%
20
7.5%
77
7.1%
27
9.3%
51
7.5%
206
Mostly white 18.7%
91
21.0%
65
15.0%
155
18.1%
69
16.1%
88
17.0%
468
Half white-black 10.9%
53
11.6%
36
13.2%
136
13.1%
50
9.0%
49
11.8%
324
Mostly black 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
2.0%
21
0.8%
3
2.2%
12
1.5%
42
All black 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
11
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
10
1.0%
4
0.9%
5
1.0%
27
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 60.5%
1270
61.6%
302
58.8%
163
60.5%
1735
All white 9.0%
190
1.0%
5
5.4%
15
7.3%
210
Mostly white 18.3%
385
11.0%
54
15.9%
44
16.8%
483
Half white-black 10.0%
209
18.0%
88
15.5%
43
11.9%
340
Mostly black 1.0%
20
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
42
All black 0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.0%
5
2.5%
7
0.9%
27
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
3
1.8%
5
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 64.9%
890
57.3%
372
60.8%
31
56.1%
347
52.2%
83
60.5%
1723
All white 6.9%
94
8.5%
55
9.8%
5
7.1%
44
7.5%
12
7.4%
210
Mostly white 14.3%
196
17.3%
112
13.7%
7
22.3%
138
17.0%
27
16.8%
480
Half white-black 10.7%
147
14.3%
93
13.7%
7
10.8%
67
16.4%
26
11.9%
340
Mostly black 1.9%
26
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
3.8%
6
1.4%
41
All black 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.4%
9
2.0%
1
1.1%
7
1.3%
2
0.9%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.9%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 57.4%
733
63.0%
1002
60.5%
1735
All white 7.7%
98
7.0%
112
7.3%
210
Mostly white 19.4%
247
14.8%
236
16.8%
483
Half white-black 11.8%
150
11.9%
190
11.9%
340
Mostly black 1.1%
14
1.8%
28
1.5%
42
All black 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.6%
10
0.9%
27
No answer 0.9%
12
0.4%
7
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share