General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVBRKDWN

Have you ever felt that you were going to have a nervous breakdown?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1745 60.9% 60.9% -.67
Yes 385 13.4% 74.3% .31
No 724 25.3% 99.5% 1.29
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 7.16
No answer 12 .4% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 55.5%
267
61.6%
454
60.4%
471
61.9%
370
68.2%
178
60.9%
1740
Yes 18.7%
90
18.0%
133
12.8%
100
8.9%
53
3.4%
9
13.5%
385
No 24.9%
120
19.8%
146
26.3%
205
29.1%
174
28.4%
74
25.2%
719
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 61.2%
548
61.0%
235
61.9%
193
59.3%
261
56.3%
71
62.1%
429
60.9%
1737
Yes 15.2%
136
15.6%
60
13.5%
42
12.7%
56
11.1%
14
10.9%
75
13.4%
383
No 23.3%
209
23.1%
89
24.0%
75
27.5%
121
31.7%
40
26.8%
185
25.2%
719
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 60.9%
296
61.9%
192
60.1%
620
59.4%
227
61.5%
336
60.6%
1671
Yes 15.2%
74
13.9%
43
13.7%
141
13.4%
51
11.5%
63
13.5%
372
No 23.7%
115
23.9%
74
25.8%
266
27.2%
104
26.4%
144
25.5%
703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 59.6%
1252
63.9%
313
65.0%
180
60.9%
1745
Yes 14.5%
305
8.8%
43
13.4%
37
13.4%
385
No 25.4%
533
27.1%
133
20.9%
58
25.3%
724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 60.8%
833
61.3%
398
52.9%
27
62.0%
384
56.6%
90
60.8%
1732
Yes 13.2%
181
9.7%
63
15.7%
8
15.8%
98
21.4%
34
13.5%
384
No 25.7%
352
28.5%
185
31.4%
16
21.6%
134
21.4%
34
25.3%
721
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 63.9%
816
58.4%
929
60.9%
1745
Yes 9.4%
120
16.7%
265
13.4%
385
No 26.3%
335
24.5%
389
25.3%
724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share