General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOTR3

Please answer the following questions about yourself by indicating the extent of your agreement: Do you agree or disagree that... I'm always optimistic about my future.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1409 49.1% 49.1% -.94
Strongly disagree 43 1.5% 50.6% -.45
Disagree 144 5% 55.7% .05
Neutral 281 9.8% 65.5% .55
Agree 724 25.3% 90.7% 1.05
Strongly agree 256 8.9% 99.7% 1.54
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 3.03
No answer 9 .3% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 44.7%
215
48.4%
357
48.8%
381
51.2%
306
55.6%
145
49.1%
1404
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
1.1%
8
1.5%
12
1.3%
8
1.1%
3
1.5%
42
Disagree 4.6%
22
7.2%
53
3.1%
24
5.2%
31
5.4%
14
5.0%
144
Neutral 10.2%
49
9.9%
73
11.5%
90
8.2%
49
7.3%
19
9.8%
280
Agree 26.8%
129
23.2%
171
26.4%
206
25.9%
155
23.4%
61
25.3%
722
Strongly agree 11.0%
53
9.8%
72
8.3%
65
8.0%
48
6.5%
17
8.9%
255
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 49.1%
440
50.1%
193
50.3%
157
48.9%
215
44.4%
56
49.9%
345
49.3%
1406
Strongly disagree 1.3%
12
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
2.4%
3
1.7%
12
1.5%
42
Disagree 5.9%
53
6.0%
23
5.1%
16
4.5%
20
3.2%
4
3.6%
25
4.9%
141
Neutral 12.5%
112
8.6%
33
9.6%
30
8.0%
35
11.1%
14
7.7%
53
9.7%
277
Agree 23.9%
214
26.2%
101
24.7%
77
24.3%
107
32.5%
41
26.2%
181
25.3%
721
Strongly agree 6.9%
62
8.1%
31
10.3%
32
11.6%
51
6.3%
8
10.4%
72
9.0%
256
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 49.0%
238
49.4%
153
49.1%
507
49.7%
190
49.1%
268
49.2%
1356
Strongly disagree 1.9%
9
1.3%
4
1.8%
19
0.3%
1
1.5%
8
1.5%
41
Disagree 6.8%
33
8.1%
25
4.3%
44
4.7%
18
3.5%
19
5.0%
139
Neutral 9.5%
46
10.6%
33
10.6%
109
9.2%
35
8.2%
45
9.7%
268
Agree 22.8%
111
22.9%
71
25.4%
262
28.5%
109
26.6%
145
25.3%
698
Strongly agree 9.9%
48
7.7%
24
8.6%
89
7.6%
29
10.4%
57
9.0%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 49.1%
1032
49.6%
243
48.4%
134
49.1%
1409
Strongly disagree 1.2%
25
1.6%
8
3.6%
10
1.5%
43
Disagree 5.6%
118
3.5%
17
3.2%
9
5.0%
144
Neutral 10.1%
212
7.8%
38
11.2%
31
9.8%
281
Agree 26.3%
553
23.7%
116
19.9%
55
25.3%
724
Strongly agree 7.4%
156
13.5%
66
12.3%
34
8.9%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 50.6%
694
47.8%
310
45.1%
23
48.9%
303
44.0%
70
49.1%
1400
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.9%
3
1.5%
42
Disagree 4.4%
60
3.9%
25
9.8%
5
7.3%
45
5.7%
9
5.1%
144
Neutral 8.2%
112
11.2%
73
7.8%
4
12.1%
75
8.8%
14
9.8%
278
Agree 26.5%
363
23.9%
155
27.5%
14
24.1%
149
25.8%
41
25.3%
722
Strongly agree 9.0%
124
10.2%
66
9.8%
5
6.6%
41
12.6%
20
9.0%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 52.2%
666
46.7%
743
49.1%
1409
Strongly disagree 1.0%
13
1.9%
30
1.5%
43
Disagree 5.2%
66
4.9%
78
5.0%
144
Neutral 9.0%
115
10.4%
166
9.8%
281
Agree 24.6%
314
25.8%
410
25.3%
724
Strongly agree 7.6%
97
10.0%
159
8.9%
256
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share