General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRFMWHY8

People attend performances for different reasons. How big a reason was wanting to see a specific, individual performer in your decision to attend this performance? Was it a major reason, a minor reason, or not a reason at all?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Major reason
  2) Minor reason
  3) Not a reason
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2433 84.9% 84.9% -.34
Major reason 234 8.2% 93% .84
Minor reason 61 2.1% 95.2% 2.02
Not a reason 131 4.6% 99.7% 3.19
No answer 8 .3% 100% 10.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 84.4%
406
82.4%
607
84.9%
662
86.8%
519
88.1%
230
84.8%
2424
Major reason 10.0%
48
9.1%
67
8.5%
66
7.9%
47
2.3%
6
8.2%
234
Minor reason 1.5%
7
3.0%
22
1.8%
14
2.0%
12
2.3%
6
2.1%
61
Not a reason 4.0%
19
5.3%
39
4.6%
36
3.0%
18
6.9%
18
4.6%
130
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 85.5%
766
85.2%
328
84.3%
263
86.1%
379
76.2%
96
84.9%
587
84.9%
2419
Major reason 8.3%
74
9.6%
37
10.3%
32
6.6%
29
10.3%
13
7.1%
49
8.2%
234
Minor reason 1.6%
14
2.3%
9
1.9%
6
2.0%
9
2.4%
3
2.9%
20
2.1%
61
Not a reason 4.6%
41
2.9%
11
3.5%
11
4.5%
20
11.1%
14
4.9%
34
4.6%
131
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 80.2%
390
84.8%
263
87.1%
899
83.2%
318
85.0%
464
84.7%
2334
Major reason 9.3%
45
10.0%
31
7.6%
78
8.4%
32
8.2%
45
8.4%
231
Minor reason 3.1%
15
1.9%
6
1.7%
18
2.9%
11
1.6%
9
2.1%
59
Not a reason 7.4%
36
3.2%
10
3.5%
36
5.5%
21
4.6%
25
4.6%
128
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 83.6%
1755
87.1%
427
90.6%
251
84.9%
2433
Major reason 8.8%
184
7.6%
37
4.7%
13
8.2%
234
Minor reason 2.1%
44
2.0%
10
2.5%
7
2.1%
61
Not a reason 5.4%
113
2.9%
14
1.4%
4
4.6%
131
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 84.9%
1164
86.7%
563
80.4%
41
83.0%
514
85.5%
136
84.9%
2418
Major reason 8.5%
116
6.0%
39
7.8%
4
9.7%
60
9.4%
15
8.2%
234
Minor reason 1.9%
26
2.8%
18
2.0%
1
2.4%
15
0.6%
1
2.1%
61
Not a reason 4.7%
64
4.3%
28
9.8%
5
4.7%
29
3.1%
5
4.6%
131
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 83.9%
1070
85.7%
1363
84.9%
2433
Major reason 8.5%
109
7.9%
125
8.2%
234
Minor reason 2.5%
32
1.8%
29
2.1%
61
Not a reason 4.8%
61
4.4%
70
4.6%
131
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share