General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOGO1

During the last 12 months, was there a performance or exhibit that you wanted to go to but did not? Was it a performance or an exhibit?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Performance
  2) Exhibit
  3) Both performance and exhibit

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2251 78.5% 78.5% -.46
Performance 429 15% 93.5% 1.07
Exhibit 126 4.4% 97.9% 2.6
Both performance and exhibit 61 2.1% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 78.4%
377
75.8%
559
77.4%
604
81.3%
486
83.9%
219
78.6%
2245
Performance 15.8%
76
16.6%
122
16.0%
125
13.0%
78
10.3%
27
15.0%
428
Exhibit 4.2%
20
4.3%
32
4.5%
35
4.3%
26
4.2%
11
4.3%
124
Both performance and exhibit 1.7%
8
3.3%
24
2.1%
16
1.3%
8
1.5%
4
2.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 77.3%
693
74.3%
286
76.0%
237
80.0%
352
74.6%
94
83.1%
574
78.5%
2236
Performance 15.2%
136
18.7%
72
14.4%
45
14.8%
65
19.0%
24
12.4%
86
15.0%
428
Exhibit 5.6%
50
3.6%
14
7.1%
22
3.2%
14
4.0%
5
2.9%
20
4.4%
125
Both performance and exhibit 1.9%
17
3.4%
13
2.6%
8
2.0%
9
2.4%
3
1.6%
11
2.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 72.8%
354
73.9%
229
79.7%
823
76.4%
292
83.5%
456
78.2%
2154
Performance 19.3%
94
18.4%
57
14.6%
151
15.4%
59
11.4%
62
15.3%
423
Exhibit 5.6%
27
4.8%
15
3.5%
36
5.5%
21
3.7%
20
4.3%
119
Both performance and exhibit 2.3%
11
2.9%
9
2.1%
22
2.6%
10
1.5%
8
2.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 77.4%
1626
78.0%
382
87.7%
243
78.5%
2251
Performance 15.7%
329
15.7%
77
8.3%
23
15.0%
429
Exhibit 4.4%
93
4.7%
23
3.6%
10
4.4%
126
Both performance and exhibit 2.5%
52
1.6%
8
0.4%
1
2.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 79.9%
1095
80.0%
519
70.6%
36
75.1%
465
76.1%
121
78.5%
2236
Performance 13.9%
190
15.1%
98
19.6%
10
17.3%
107
13.8%
22
15.0%
427
Exhibit 4.9%
67
3.1%
20
3.9%
2
4.5%
28
5.0%
8
4.4%
125
Both performance and exhibit 1.4%
19
1.8%
12
5.9%
3
3.1%
19
5.0%
8
2.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 77.3%
986
79.5%
1265
78.5%
2251
Performance 16.1%
206
14.0%
223
15.0%
429
Exhibit 4.7%
60
4.1%
66
4.4%
126
Both performance and exhibit 1.9%
24
2.3%
37
2.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share