General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INSTAGRM

Which of the following social networking or social media sites are you a member or regular user of? Instagram.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1483 51.7% 51.7% -.81
Yes 423 14.8% 66.5% .15
No 949 33.1% 99.6% 1.1
No answer 12 .4% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 35.6%
171
40.2%
296
54.1%
422
63.2%
378
81.2%
212
51.8%
1479
Yes 35.8%
172
21.8%
161
9.4%
73
2.3%
14
1.1%
3
14.8%
423
No 27.9%
134
37.6%
277
36.4%
284
34.1%
204
16.9%
44
33.0%
943
No answer 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 48.2%
432
49.4%
190
47.1%
147
50.2%
221
50.8%
64
60.9%
421
51.8%
1475
Yes 13.6%
122
19.0%
73
19.6%
61
17.0%
75
15.9%
20
10.3%
71
14.8%
422
No 37.7%
338
31.7%
122
33.3%
104
32.5%
143
32.5%
41
28.5%
197
33.2%
945
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 47.9%
233
46.5%
144
51.9%
536
51.6%
197
56.4%
308
51.5%
1418
Yes 15.6%
76
18.4%
57
15.2%
157
14.9%
57
11.4%
62
14.8%
409
No 36.2%
176
35.2%
109
32.8%
338
33.5%
128
31.0%
169
33.4%
920
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 50.0%
1051
57.6%
282
54.2%
150
51.7%
1483
Yes 14.0%
293
17.1%
84
16.6%
46
14.8%
423
No 35.7%
749
24.9%
122
28.2%
78
33.1%
949
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 55.7%
763
54.9%
356
37.3%
19
42.8%
265
44.0%
70
51.7%
1473
Yes 13.8%
189
13.9%
90
9.8%
5
17.4%
108
19.5%
31
14.8%
423
No 30.3%
416
31.0%
201
52.9%
27
39.4%
244
35.2%
56
33.1%
944
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 52.2%
666
51.4%
817
51.7%
1483
Yes 11.6%
148
17.3%
275
14.8%
423
No 35.7%
455
31.0%
494
33.1%
949
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share