General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOOGLESN

Which of the following social networking or social media sites are you a member or regular user of? Google+ - Google's social network platform.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1483 51.7% 51.7% -.81
Yes 476 16.6% 68.3% .17
No 897 31.3% 99.6% 1.15
No answer 11 .4% 100% 7.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 35.6%
171
40.2%
296
54.1%
422
63.2%
378
81.2%
212
51.8%
1479
Yes 21.4%
103
22.3%
164
16.2%
126
10.9%
65
6.9%
18
16.7%
476
No 42.2%
203
37.3%
275
29.6%
231
25.6%
153
11.1%
29
31.2%
891
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 48.2%
432
49.4%
190
47.1%
147
50.2%
221
50.8%
64
60.9%
421
51.8%
1475
Yes 18.2%
163
12.7%
49
17.6%
55
19.3%
85
18.3%
23
14.5%
100
16.7%
475
No 33.1%
297
37.9%
146
35.3%
110
30.2%
133
31.0%
39
24.3%
168
31.3%
893
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 47.9%
233
46.5%
144
51.9%
536
51.6%
197
56.4%
308
51.5%
1418
Yes 17.7%
86
20.6%
64
17.0%
175
15.7%
60
14.3%
78
16.8%
463
No 34.2%
166
32.9%
102
31.0%
320
32.7%
125
28.2%
154
31.5%
867
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 50.0%
1051
57.6%
282
54.2%
150
51.7%
1483
Yes 15.9%
333
20.0%
98
16.2%
45
16.6%
476
No 33.8%
710
22.0%
108
28.5%
79
31.3%
897
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 55.7%
763
54.9%
356
37.3%
19
42.8%
265
44.0%
70
51.7%
1473
Yes 16.0%
220
13.9%
90
17.6%
9
20.7%
128
18.2%
29
16.7%
476
No 28.2%
386
31.0%
201
45.1%
23
36.2%
224
36.5%
58
31.3%
892
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 52.2%
666
51.4%
817
51.7%
1483
Yes 16.7%
213
16.5%
263
16.6%
476
No 30.6%
391
31.8%
506
31.3%
897
No answer 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share