General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUCLEAN

How clean was the interior of the housing unit?
  1) Very clean
  2) Clean
  3) So-so
  4) Not very clean
  5) Dirty
  6) Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very clean 705 24.6% 24.6% -.93
Clean 951 33.2% 57.8% -.51
So-so 337 11.8% 69.5% -.09
Not very clean 124 4.3% 73.8% .32
Dirty 60 2.1% 75.9% .74
Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit 447 15.6% 91.5% 1.16
Don't know 36 1.3% 92.8% 2
No answer 207 7.2% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very clean 14.8%
71
18.6%
137
25.6%
200
31.4%
188
41.8%
109
24.7%
705
Clean 36.6%
176
34.2%
252
30.9%
241
33.4%
200
29.9%
78
33.1%
947
So-so 13.1%
63
14.9%
110
10.4%
81
10.7%
64
7.3%
19
11.8%
337
Not very clean 4.4%
21
5.3%
39
4.7%
37
3.5%
21
2.3%
6
4.3%
124
Dirty 2.1%
10
3.0%
22
1.5%
12
1.5%
9
2.7%
7
2.1%
60
Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit 18.5%
89
15.6%
115
17.9%
140
12.7%
76
9.2%
24
15.5%
444
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.5%
11
1.7%
13
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
36
No answer 9.1%
44
6.9%
51
7.2%
56
6.0%
36
6.5%
17
7.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Very clean 19.4%
174
24.7%
95
26.3%
82
21.6%
95
28.6%
36
31.8%
220
24.6%
702
Clean 31.4%
281
31.4%
121
34.6%
108
33.6%
148
39.7%
50
34.6%
239
33.2%
947
So-so 12.7%
114
11.4%
44
9.0%
28
15.7%
69
10.3%
13
9.6%
66
11.7%
334
Not very clean 5.1%
46
4.9%
19
4.2%
13
4.5%
20
3.2%
4
3.2%
22
4.4%
124
Dirty 2.8%
25
2.9%
11
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
2.4%
3
1.4%
10
2.1%
60
Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit 19.8%
177
14.8%
57
16.7%
52
13.2%
58
7.1%
9
13.2%
91
15.6%
444
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.0%
4
2.2%
7
1.8%
8
1.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.3%
36
No answer 7.4%
66
8.8%
34
5.4%
17
8.2%
36
7.1%
9
5.9%
41
7.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very clean 24.7%
120
26.5%
82
21.8%
225
27.0%
103
27.1%
148
24.6%
678
Clean 30.5%
148
32.9%
102
34.3%
354
33.0%
126
34.6%
189
33.3%
919
So-so 14.2%
69
11.0%
34
11.8%
122
11.3%
43
9.7%
53
11.6%
321
Not very clean 3.7%
18
4.2%
13
4.3%
44
3.4%
13
4.9%
27
4.2%
115
Dirty 2.9%
14
1.6%
5
2.2%
23
2.4%
9
1.3%
7
2.1%
58
Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit 16.0%
78
15.5%
48
17.5%
181
14.1%
54
13.6%
74
15.8%
435
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.3%
4
1.6%
16
0.8%
3
1.1%
6
1.3%
36
No answer 6.6%
32
7.1%
22
6.5%
67
8.1%
31
7.7%
42
7.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very clean 26.2%
550
20.6%
101
19.5%
54
24.6%
705
Clean 32.0%
672
35.5%
174
37.9%
105
33.2%
951
So-so 10.8%
227
16.1%
79
11.2%
31
11.8%
337
Not very clean 3.9%
82
5.1%
25
6.1%
17
4.3%
124
Dirty 2.2%
47
2.2%
11
0.7%
2
2.1%
60
Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit 16.0%
337
14.5%
71
14.1%
39
15.6%
447
Don't know 1.2%
25
1.4%
7
1.4%
4
1.3%
36
No answer 7.6%
160
4.5%
22
9.0%
25
7.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Very clean 26.4%
362
25.6%
166
29.4%
15
19.2%
119
24.5%
39
24.6%
701
Clean 34.4%
471
33.9%
220
27.5%
14
30.9%
191
31.4%
50
33.2%
946
So-so 12.0%
164
11.4%
74
5.9%
3
11.6%
72
13.8%
22
11.8%
335
Not very clean 4.7%
64
3.1%
20
3.9%
2
5.5%
34
1.9%
3
4.3%
123
Dirty 2.3%
32
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
1.9%
3
2.1%
60
Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit 13.9%
190
13.6%
88
19.6%
10
20.2%
125
19.5%
31
15.6%
444
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.5%
10
2.0%
1
1.6%
10
1.3%
2
1.3%
36
No answer 5.5%
75
9.7%
63
11.8%
6
8.2%
51
5.7%
9
7.2%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very clean 23.2%
296
25.7%
409
24.6%
705
Clean 31.9%
407
34.2%
544
33.2%
951
So-so 11.1%
142
12.3%
195
11.8%
337
Not very clean 4.9%
63
3.8%
61
4.3%
124
Dirty 2.4%
30
1.9%
30
2.1%
60
Interviewer never saw the interior of the respondent's housing unit 17.6%
224
14.0%
223
15.6%
447
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.1%
18
1.3%
36
No answer 7.5%
96
7.0%
111
7.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share