General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SETHRS

Which of the following statements best describes how your working hours are decided? In this question, working hours refers to the total number of hours you work each week, not the time you start and finish work each day.
  0) Not applicable
  1) The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me
  2) The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input
  3) I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits
  4) I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week
  5) How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2273 79.3% 79.3% -.4
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me 234 8.2% 87.4% .43
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input 144 5% 92.5% 1.27
I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits 115 4% 96.5% 2.11
I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week 48 1.7% 98.2% 2.95
How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control 38 1.3% 99.5% 3.79
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 6.3
No answer 13 .5% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 76.3%
367
73.8%
544
74.7%
583
86.0%
514
98.9%
258
79.3%
2266
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me 8.3%
40
9.8%
72
11.3%
88
5.4%
32
0.4%
1
8.2%
233
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input 9.1%
44
7.7%
57
3.7%
29
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
143
I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits 3.3%
16
4.9%
36
5.3%
41
3.3%
20
0.4%
1
4.0%
114
I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week 0.6%
3
2.2%
16
1.9%
15
2.2%
13
0.4%
1
1.7%
48
How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control 1.7%
8
1.4%
10
2.1%
16
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 79.2%
710
77.4%
298
78.2%
244
78.6%
346
76.2%
96
81.8%
565
79.3%
2259
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me 8.6%
77
8.3%
32
9.0%
28
5.7%
25
11.9%
15
8.1%
56
8.2%
233
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input 4.9%
44
6.8%
26
4.5%
14
7.0%
31
4.8%
6
3.3%
23
5.1%
144
I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits 3.1%
28
4.7%
18
5.4%
17
4.8%
21
4.0%
5
3.8%
26
4.0%
115
I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week 1.7%
15
1.6%
6
1.3%
4
2.0%
9
1.6%
2
1.7%
12
1.7%
48
How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control 1.9%
17
1.3%
5
0.3%
1
1.6%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
7
1.3%
38
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 79.8%
388
77.4%
240
79.6%
821
78.3%
299
79.9%
436
79.2%
2184
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me 6.8%
33
9.4%
29
7.6%
78
7.6%
29
9.7%
53
8.1%
222
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input 5.1%
25
5.8%
18
5.5%
57
5.8%
22
3.3%
18
5.1%
140
I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits 4.1%
20
4.2%
13
4.3%
44
4.5%
17
3.5%
19
4.1%
113
I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week 2.3%
11
1.0%
3
1.6%
16
1.3%
5
2.2%
12
1.7%
47
How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control 1.4%
7
1.9%
6
0.9%
9
2.6%
10
1.1%
6
1.4%
38
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 79.0%
1658
80.4%
394
79.8%
221
79.3%
2273
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me 7.9%
165
10.0%
49
7.2%
20
8.2%
234
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input 4.9%
102
4.9%
24
6.5%
18
5.0%
144
I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits 4.4%
92
2.4%
12
4.0%
11
4.0%
115
I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week 1.8%
38
1.0%
5
1.8%
5
1.7%
48
How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control 1.6%
33
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
38
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
10
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 81.7%
1120
77.7%
504
76.5%
39
77.2%
478
73.6%
117
79.3%
2258
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me 8.8%
120
7.7%
50
3.9%
2
8.1%
50
6.9%
11
8.2%
233
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input 3.7%
51
7.1%
46
7.8%
4
5.7%
35
5.0%
8
5.1%
144
I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits 3.1%
42
4.3%
28
2.0%
1
5.0%
31
8.2%
13
4.0%
115
I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week 1.5%
20
1.4%
9
9.8%
5
1.8%
11
1.9%
3
1.7%
48
How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control 0.8%
11
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
2.5%
4
1.3%
38
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.9%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 77.7%
991
80.6%
1282
79.3%
2273
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer with little or no input from me 8.5%
108
7.9%
126
8.2%
234
The total number of hours I work each week is decided by my employer but with my input 4.2%
53
5.7%
91
5.0%
144
I can decide how many hours I work each week, within certain limits 5.3%
68
3.0%
47
4.0%
115
I am entirely free to decide how many hours I work each week 2.1%
27
1.3%
21
1.7%
48
How many hours I work a week depends on things outside of my control and outside of my employer's control 1.7%
22
1.0%
16
1.3%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share