General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEXTGEN

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.77
Strongly agree 511 17.8% 69.3% .11
Agree 749 26.1% 95.5% .99
Disagree 94 3.3% 98.7% 1.87
Strongly disagree 17 .6% 99.3% 2.75
Don't know 15 .5% 99.9% 6.26
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Strongly agree 20.4%
98
18.2%
134
16.7%
130
18.1%
108
15.3%
40
17.9%
510
Agree 24.1%
116
26.2%
193
25.6%
200
27.4%
164
28.4%
74
26.1%
747
Disagree 3.7%
18
2.3%
17
3.2%
25
3.8%
23
4.2%
11
3.3%
94
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
17
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
5
1.5%
4
0.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Strongly agree 17.3%
155
19.5%
75
17.0%
53
17.3%
76
11.1%
14
19.7%
136
17.9%
509
Agree 25.7%
230
24.2%
93
25.6%
80
28.9%
127
27.0%
34
26.6%
184
26.2%
748
Disagree 3.9%
35
4.4%
17
2.2%
7
2.3%
10
1.6%
2
3.3%
23
3.3%
94
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
0.5%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Strongly agree 20.2%
98
19.4%
60
18.6%
192
16.0%
61
16.3%
89
18.1%
500
Agree 22.4%
109
23.9%
74
26.5%
273
29.3%
112
26.4%
144
25.8%
712
Disagree 4.1%
20
3.2%
10
3.4%
35
1.3%
5
3.7%
20
3.3%
90
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
1.5%
8
0.5%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Strongly agree 17.8%
374
16.9%
83
19.5%
54
17.8%
511
Agree 26.3%
552
23.1%
113
30.3%
84
26.1%
749
Disagree 3.0%
64
5.1%
25
1.8%
5
3.3%
94
Strongly disagree 0.5%
10
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
17
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Strongly agree 17.0%
233
18.6%
121
23.5%
12
17.6%
109
21.4%
34
17.9%
509
Agree 26.6%
365
27.3%
177
23.5%
12
24.7%
153
23.9%
38
26.1%
745
Disagree 3.4%
46
3.5%
23
2.0%
1
3.2%
20
2.5%
4
3.3%
94
Strongly disagree 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Strongly agree 17.1%
218
18.4%
293
17.8%
511
Agree 23.0%
294
28.6%
455
26.1%
749
Disagree 3.4%
44
3.1%
50
3.3%
94
Strongly disagree 0.9%
11
0.4%
6
0.6%
17
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
14
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share