General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBANG2

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false or don't know. The universe has been expanding ever since it began. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Not applicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2413 84.2% 84.2% -.28
True 287 10% 94.2% .42
False 78 2.7% 96.9% 1.12
Don't know 87 3% 99.9% 5.31
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 89.8%
432
85.2%
628
84.4%
658
81.8%
489
75.9%
198
84.2%
2405
True 6.4%
31
10.6%
78
9.7%
76
10.4%
62
14.9%
39
10.0%
286
False 1.2%
6
1.6%
12
2.6%
20
4.0%
24
5.7%
15
2.7%
77
Don't know 2.5%
12
2.6%
19
3.1%
24
3.8%
23
3.4%
9
3.0%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 83.8%
751
85.5%
329
85.6%
267
84.1%
370
85.7%
108
82.8%
572
84.1%
2397
True 11.4%
102
10.6%
41
9.6%
30
9.1%
40
7.1%
9
9.4%
65
10.1%
287
False 2.2%
20
1.8%
7
1.6%
5
2.5%
11
3.2%
4
4.5%
31
2.7%
78
Don't know 2.6%
23
2.1%
8
3.2%
10
4.3%
19
4.0%
5
3.2%
22
3.1%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 86.0%
418
84.5%
262
84.6%
873
84.3%
322
81.0%
442
84.1%
2317
True 10.5%
51
10.6%
33
9.6%
99
9.4%
36
11.2%
61
10.2%
280
False 1.6%
8
1.3%
4
2.5%
26
3.7%
14
4.0%
22
2.7%
74
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.5%
11
3.2%
33
2.6%
10
3.8%
21
3.0%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 84.2%
1769
84.5%
414
83.0%
230
84.2%
2413
True 10.0%
209
9.4%
46
11.6%
32
10.0%
287
False 2.9%
60
2.4%
12
2.2%
6
2.7%
78
Don't know 3.0%
62
3.5%
17
2.9%
8
3.0%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 84.0%
1152
83.4%
541
84.3%
43
85.5%
529
83.6%
133
84.2%
2398
True 9.4%
129
9.9%
64
9.8%
5
11.3%
70
11.3%
18
10.0%
286
False 3.3%
45
3.7%
24
2.0%
1
1.0%
6
1.3%
2
2.7%
78
Don't know 3.3%
45
3.1%
20
3.9%
2
2.3%
14
3.1%
5
3.0%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 82.6%
1054
85.4%
1359
84.2%
2413
True 11.6%
148
8.7%
139
10.0%
287
False 2.7%
35
2.7%
43
2.7%
78
Don't know 2.9%
37
3.1%
50
3.0%
87
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share