General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTEDUC

Local school issues. (Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested?)
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.81
Very interested 605 21.1% 72.6% .16
Moderately interested 592 20.6% 93.3% 1.14
Not at all interested 189 6.6% 99.9% 2.12
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Very interested 21.8%
105
26.7%
197
18.1%
141
20.1%
120
15.7%
41
21.1%
604
Moderately interested 22.9%
110
16.0%
118
20.9%
163
23.6%
141
22.6%
59
20.7%
591
Not at all interested 5.2%
25
4.7%
35
7.1%
55
6.9%
41
12.3%
32
6.6%
188
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Very interested 18.3%
164
19.5%
75
19.9%
62
25.0%
110
19.0%
24
24.2%
167
21.1%
602
Moderately interested 20.5%
184
23.1%
89
19.2%
60
18.9%
83
19.8%
25
21.9%
151
20.8%
592
Not at all interested 9.0%
81
6.0%
23
6.1%
19
5.2%
23
2.4%
3
5.6%
39
6.6%
188
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Very interested 19.3%
94
22.3%
69
22.5%
232
20.4%
78
19.8%
108
21.1%
581
Moderately interested 21.0%
102
16.1%
50
21.1%
218
21.5%
82
21.4%
117
20.6%
569
Not at all interested 7.0%
34
8.7%
27
5.4%
56
6.3%
24
7.3%
40
6.6%
181
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Very interested 18.6%
390
30.0%
147
24.5%
68
21.1%
605
Moderately interested 22.4%
471
12.7%
62
21.3%
59
20.6%
592
Not at all interested 7.2%
151
3.9%
19
6.9%
19
6.6%
189
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Very interested 22.0%
302
22.7%
147
17.6%
9
18.6%
115
18.2%
29
21.1%
602
Moderately interested 20.4%
280
21.3%
138
25.5%
13
20.5%
127
19.5%
31
20.7%
589
Not at all interested 5.8%
80
6.3%
41
5.9%
3
7.6%
47
10.7%
17
6.6%
188
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Very interested 16.4%
209
24.9%
396
21.1%
605
Moderately interested 21.3%
272
20.1%
320
20.6%
592
Not at all interested 6.8%
87
6.4%
102
6.6%
189
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share