General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMIL

Issues about military and defense policy. (Are you very interested, moderately interested or not at all interested?)
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.83
Very interested 489 17.1% 68.6% .1
Moderately interested 662 23.1% 91.7% 1.03
Not at all interested 234 8.2% 99.8% 1.96
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 6.59
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Very interested 13.3%
64
13.3%
98
17.6%
137
22.6%
135
21.1%
55
17.1%
489
Moderately interested 25.2%
121
24.8%
183
23.1%
180
20.6%
123
20.3%
53
23.1%
660
Not at all interested 11.4%
55
9.1%
67
5.5%
43
7.4%
44
9.2%
24
8.2%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Very interested 15.3%
137
14.8%
57
16.0%
50
19.1%
84
15.1%
19
20.1%
139
17.1%
486
Moderately interested 24.0%
215
24.4%
94
20.5%
64
22.5%
99
21.4%
27
23.4%
162
23.2%
661
Not at all interested 8.6%
77
9.4%
36
8.3%
26
7.5%
33
4.8%
6
8.1%
56
8.2%
234
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Very interested 14.2%
69
14.8%
46
15.3%
158
17.8%
68
23.4%
128
17.0%
469
Moderately interested 22.4%
109
23.9%
74
25.8%
266
23.0%
88
18.9%
103
23.2%
640
Not at all interested 10.7%
52
8.4%
26
7.9%
82
7.3%
28
6.0%
33
8.0%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Very interested 17.0%
358
16.9%
83
17.3%
48
17.1%
489
Moderately interested 23.3%
490
21.2%
104
24.5%
68
23.1%
662
Not at all interested 7.7%
162
8.6%
42
10.8%
30
8.2%
234
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Very interested 19.1%
262
16.3%
106
25.5%
13
12.9%
80
14.5%
23
17.0%
484
Moderately interested 21.2%
291
27.4%
178
19.6%
10
23.7%
147
22.0%
35
23.2%
661
Not at all interested 7.9%
108
6.5%
42
3.9%
2
10.0%
62
11.9%
19
8.2%
233
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Very interested 19.7%
252
14.9%
237
17.1%
489
Moderately interested 19.4%
247
26.1%
415
23.1%
662
Not at all interested 5.4%
69
10.4%
165
8.2%
234
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share