General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS1

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from newspapers. Would that be printed newspapers or online newspapers?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Printed newspapers
  2) Online newspapers
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2800 97.7% 97.7% -.1
Printed newspapers 51 1.8% 99.4% 2.48
Online newspapers 10 .3% 99.8% 5.07
Other (specify) 2 .1% 99.9% 7.65
No answer 4 .1% 100% 23.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 99.8%
480
99.1%
730
98.3%
767
95.7%
572
92.7%
242
97.7%
2791
Printed newspapers 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.0%
8
3.5%
21
6.5%
17
1.8%
50
Online newspapers 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
10
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 98.3%
881
97.9%
377
97.4%
304
98.4%
433
98.4%
124
96.2%
665
97.7%
2784
Printed newspapers 1.2%
11
1.8%
7
1.6%
5
0.9%
4
1.6%
2
3.2%
22
1.8%
51
Online newspapers 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 97.5%
474
98.7%
306
97.5%
1006
97.1%
371
98.4%
537
97.8%
2694
Printed newspapers 1.9%
9
0.6%
2
1.9%
20
2.4%
9
1.5%
8
1.7%
48
Online newspapers 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 97.5%
2048
98.6%
483
97.1%
269
97.7%
2800
Printed newspapers 2.0%
41
0.8%
4
2.2%
6
1.8%
51
Online newspapers 0.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Other (specify) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 98.0%
1344
96.5%
626
92.2%
47
98.5%
610
98.1%
156
97.7%
2783
Printed newspapers 1.5%
20
3.4%
22
3.9%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
1.8%
51
Online newspapers 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 97.8%
1248
97.5%
1552
97.7%
2800
Printed newspapers 1.4%
18
2.1%
33
1.8%
51
Online newspapers 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
Other (specify) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share