General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCINEWS2

You said you get most of your information about science and technology from magazines. Would that be printed magazines or online magazines?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Printed magazines
  2) Online magazines
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2781 97% 97% -.12
Printed magazines 69 2.4% 99.4% 2.38
Online magazines 9 .3% 99.7% 4.88
Other (specify) 4 .1% 99.9% 7.38
No answer 4 .1% 100% 22.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 99.0%
476
98.2%
724
95.9%
748
95.5%
571
96.6%
252
97.0%
2771
Printed magazines 0.8%
4
1.4%
10
2.9%
23
3.8%
23
3.4%
9
2.4%
69
Online magazines 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 97.7%
875
97.4%
375
95.8%
299
97.5%
429
96.0%
121
96.4%
666
97.0%
2765
Printed magazines 2.0%
18
2.1%
8
3.5%
11
2.0%
9
3.2%
4
2.7%
19
2.4%
69
Online magazines 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 97.1%
472
98.4%
305
97.4%
1005
95.5%
365
96.5%
527
97.0%
2674
Printed magazines 2.7%
13
1.3%
4
2.0%
21
3.1%
12
3.1%
17
2.4%
67
Online magazines 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 97.0%
2038
96.5%
473
97.5%
270
97.0%
2781
Printed magazines 2.6%
55
2.2%
11
1.1%
3
2.4%
69
Online magazines 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
9
Other (specify) 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 96.3%
1320
97.7%
634
98.0%
50
97.7%
605
97.5%
155
97.0%
2764
Printed magazines 3.1%
42
1.7%
11
2.0%
1
2.3%
14
0.6%
1
2.4%
69
Online magazines 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
9
Other (specify) 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 97.2%
1240
96.9%
1541
97.0%
2781
Printed magazines 2.4%
31
2.4%
38
2.4%
69
Online magazines 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
9
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share