General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTGO

Scientific researchers are dedicated people who work for the good of humanity. Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.75
Strongly agree 350 12.2% 63.7% .02
Agree 880 30.7% 94.4% .78
Disagree 107 3.7% 98.2% 1.54
Strongly disagree 16 .6% 98.7% 2.31
Don't know 25 .9% 99.6% 5.36
No answer 12 .4% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Strongly agree 10.0%
48
11.4%
84
12.1%
94
15.4%
92
12.3%
32
12.3%
350
Agree 32.0%
154
31.3%
231
29.4%
229
31.1%
186
29.5%
77
30.7%
877
Disagree 6.0%
29
3.4%
25
3.6%
28
1.8%
11
5.4%
14
3.7%
107
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
2.3%
6
0.9%
25
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Strongly agree 12.1%
108
12.5%
48
10.9%
34
13.2%
58
6.3%
8
13.6%
94
12.3%
350
Agree 29.9%
268
31.2%
120
28.5%
89
31.4%
138
29.4%
37
32.6%
225
30.8%
877
Disagree 3.6%
32
3.9%
15
4.5%
14
3.2%
14
4.8%
6
3.8%
26
3.8%
107
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
15
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
0.9%
25
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Strongly agree 16.7%
81
11.3%
35
12.8%
132
10.5%
40
10.4%
57
12.5%
345
Agree 26.3%
128
30.0%
93
31.3%
323
33.8%
129
31.0%
169
30.6%
842
Disagree 2.9%
14
4.2%
13
3.8%
39
2.4%
9
4.8%
26
3.7%
101
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.5%
15
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
1.3%
5
1.1%
6
0.8%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Strongly agree 12.0%
252
12.9%
63
12.6%
35
12.2%
350
Agree 31.6%
663
26.1%
128
32.1%
89
30.7%
880
Disagree 2.8%
59
6.1%
30
6.5%
18
3.7%
107
Strongly disagree 0.6%
12
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
Don't know 1.0%
21
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
2
1.4%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Strongly agree 11.7%
160
13.6%
88
25.5%
13
11.8%
73
10.1%
16
12.3%
350
Agree 31.8%
436
31.1%
202
21.6%
11
29.1%
180
29.6%
47
30.7%
876
Disagree 3.2%
44
3.7%
24
2.0%
1
4.2%
26
6.3%
10
3.7%
105
Strongly disagree 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
15
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Strongly agree 11.4%
146
12.8%
204
12.2%
350
Agree 28.4%
363
32.5%
517
30.7%
880
Disagree 3.5%
45
3.9%
62
3.7%
107
Strongly disagree 0.5%
6
0.6%
10
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.2%
19
0.9%
25
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share