General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRVDHLTH

People have different opinions on who should provide services in America. Who do you think should primarily provide ... Healthcare for the sick? Should it be...
  0) Not applicable
  1) Government
  2) Private companies/for-profit organizations
  3) Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives
  4) Religious organizations
  5) Family, relatives or friends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.63
Government 759 26.5% 78% -.01
Private companies/for-profit organizations 294 10.3% 88.2% .61
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 162 5.7% 93.9% 1.23
Religious organizations 14 .5% 94.4% 1.84
Family, relatives or friends 96 3.3% 97.7% 2.46
Don't know 47 1.6% 99.4% 4.31
No answer 18 .6% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Government 32.4%
156
28.5%
210
24.2%
189
25.8%
154
18.4%
48
26.5%
757
Private companies/for-profit organizations 8.1%
39
8.3%
61
10.8%
84
13.0%
78
12.3%
32
10.3%
294
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 4.8%
23
5.7%
42
5.0%
39
7.0%
42
6.1%
16
5.7%
162
Religious organizations 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
14
Family, relatives or friends 2.9%
14
2.8%
21
2.9%
23
2.8%
17
7.7%
20
3.3%
95
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
8
1.9%
15
1.3%
8
5.4%
14
1.6%
47
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Government 28.8%
258
27.3%
105
24.0%
75
27.5%
121
21.4%
27
24.6%
170
26.5%
756
Private companies/for-profit organizations 7.7%
69
12.7%
49
9.6%
30
11.8%
52
6.3%
8
12.4%
86
10.3%
294
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 6.5%
58
4.2%
16
6.4%
20
3.6%
16
5.6%
7
6.5%
45
5.7%
162
Religious organizations 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
14
Family, relatives or friends 2.0%
18
2.9%
11
3.2%
10
3.9%
17
3.2%
4
5.2%
36
3.4%
96
Don't know 1.7%
15
1.0%
4
1.3%
4
2.0%
9
2.4%
3
1.7%
12
1.6%
47
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Government 38.1%
185
28.1%
87
28.4%
293
18.6%
71
17.2%
94
26.5%
730
Private companies/for-profit organizations 3.9%
19
7.1%
22
10.3%
106
13.9%
53
16.7%
91
10.6%
291
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 2.1%
10
7.1%
22
6.1%
63
7.3%
28
6.6%
36
5.8%
159
Religious organizations 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
5
0.5%
13
Family, relatives or friends 1.9%
9
1.9%
6
2.5%
26
4.7%
18
5.5%
30
3.2%
89
Don't know 0.8%
4
2.6%
8
1.1%
11
2.4%
9
1.3%
7
1.4%
39
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Government 23.6%
496
35.5%
174
32.1%
89
26.5%
759
Private companies/for-profit organizations 12.0%
251
4.3%
21
7.9%
22
10.3%
294
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 6.7%
141
2.4%
12
3.2%
9
5.7%
162
Religious organizations 0.6%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Family, relatives or friends 3.3%
69
2.2%
11
5.8%
16
3.3%
96
Don't know 1.6%
34
1.0%
5
2.9%
8
1.6%
47
No answer 0.5%
10
1.0%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Government 24.2%
332
28.2%
183
29.4%
15
29.1%
180
28.3%
45
26.5%
755
Private companies/for-profit organizations 11.5%
158
12.0%
78
7.8%
4
6.8%
42
7.5%
12
10.3%
294
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 5.7%
78
4.2%
27
7.8%
4
6.8%
42
6.3%
10
5.7%
161
Religious organizations 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Family, relatives or friends 4.1%
56
3.2%
21
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
3.8%
6
3.3%
95
Don't know 1.9%
26
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
46
No answer 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
3.9%
2
0.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Government 22.0%
281
30.0%
478
26.5%
759
Private companies/for-profit organizations 11.3%
144
9.4%
150
10.3%
294
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 5.7%
73
5.6%
89
5.7%
162
Religious organizations 0.5%
7
0.4%
7
0.5%
14
Family, relatives or friends 3.2%
41
3.5%
55
3.3%
96
Don't know 1.1%
14
2.1%
33
1.6%
47
No answer 0.9%
11
0.4%
7
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share