General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRVDSCHL

People have different opinions on who should provide services in America. Who do you think should primarily provide... School education for children? Should it be...
  0) Not applicable
  1) Government
  2) Private companies/for-profit organizations
  3) Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives
  4) Religious organizations
  5) Family, relatives or friends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.58
Government 1071 37.4% 88.9% .1
Private companies/for-profit organizations 76 2.7% 91.5% .78
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 63 2.2% 93.7% 1.47
Religious organizations 8 .3% 94% 2.15
Family, relatives or friends 131 4.6% 98.6% 2.83
Don't know 25 .9% 99.4% 4.88
No answer 16 .6% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Government 40.5%
195
39.2%
289
34.7%
271
37.3%
223
34.9%
91
37.4%
1069
Private companies/for-profit organizations 2.7%
13
2.0%
15
2.4%
19
3.3%
20
3.4%
9
2.7%
76
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 1.9%
9
2.3%
17
3.2%
25
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
63
Religious organizations 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
Family, relatives or friends 4.0%
19
2.6%
19
4.2%
33
6.2%
37
8.4%
22
4.6%
130
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
7
1.2%
7
2.7%
7
0.9%
25
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Government 37.5%
336
40.8%
157
37.5%
117
40.0%
176
31.0%
39
35.3%
244
37.5%
1069
Private companies/for-profit organizations 2.6%
23
1.8%
7
1.3%
4
2.5%
11
1.6%
2
4.2%
29
2.7%
76
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 2.1%
19
1.6%
6
1.9%
6
1.8%
8
3.2%
4
2.7%
19
2.2%
62
Religious organizations 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
8
Family, relatives or friends 4.2%
38
3.6%
14
3.5%
11
3.6%
16
4.0%
5
6.8%
47
4.6%
131
Don't know 1.1%
10
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
8
0.9%
25
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Government 41.4%
201
41.0%
127
39.1%
404
35.6%
136
31.0%
169
37.6%
1037
Private companies/for-profit organizations 1.4%
7
2.3%
7
2.1%
22
3.1%
12
4.2%
23
2.6%
71
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 0.4%
2
1.3%
4
2.8%
29
2.6%
10
2.7%
15
2.2%
60
Religious organizations 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
Family, relatives or friends 2.5%
12
2.3%
7
4.4%
45
5.0%
19
7.9%
43
4.6%
126
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
1.5%
8
0.8%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Government 36.7%
770
38.4%
188
40.8%
113
37.4%
1071
Private companies/for-profit organizations 2.7%
56
2.9%
14
2.2%
6
2.7%
76
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 2.4%
51
1.6%
8
1.4%
4
2.2%
63
Religious organizations 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
Family, relatives or friends 4.9%
102
2.7%
13
5.8%
16
4.6%
131
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
25
No answer 0.4%
9
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Government 36.6%
502
38.1%
247
43.1%
22
37.6%
233
37.7%
60
37.3%
1064
Private companies/for-profit organizations 3.0%
41
2.3%
15
2.0%
1
2.7%
17
1.3%
2
2.7%
76
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 1.8%
24
2.6%
17
2.0%
1
2.3%
14
4.4%
7
2.2%
63
Religious organizations 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Family, relatives or friends 5.2%
71
5.5%
36
2.0%
1
2.9%
18
3.1%
5
4.6%
131
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
25
No answer 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Government 34.6%
442
39.5%
629
37.4%
1071
Private companies/for-profit organizations 2.4%
30
2.9%
46
2.7%
76
Non-profit organizations/charities/cooperatives 2.4%
31
2.0%
32
2.2%
63
Religious organizations 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
Family, relatives or friends 3.9%
50
5.1%
81
4.6%
131
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.1%
18
0.9%
25
No answer 0.6%
8
0.5%
8
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share