General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLGBECO

Here are two options about what affects policies in America. Which of them comes closest to your view?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government
  2) Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.7
Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government 438 15.3% 66.8% .05
Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy 902 31.5% 98.3% .81
Don't know 34 1.2% 99.4% 5.33
No answer 16 .6% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government 16.4%
79
14.9%
110
13.3%
104
17.6%
105
14.6%
38
15.3%
436
Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy 31.6%
152
30.9%
228
31.7%
247
31.8%
190
32.2%
84
31.5%
901
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.1%
8
0.6%
5
1.2%
7
2.7%
7
1.2%
34
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government 15.3%
137
15.6%
60
15.7%
49
15.0%
66
14.3%
18
15.3%
106
15.3%
436
Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy 31.1%
279
31.9%
123
28.2%
88
32.3%
142
25.4%
32
34.2%
236
31.6%
900
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
1.8%
8
1.6%
2
1.4%
10
1.2%
34
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government 13.8%
67
18.4%
57
16.8%
173
13.6%
52
13.2%
72
15.3%
421
Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy 32.7%
159
28.1%
87
30.8%
318
33.2%
127
33.9%
185
31.8%
876
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
14
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.9%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government 14.9%
312
16.1%
79
17.0%
47
15.3%
438
Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy 32.3%
678
28.0%
137
31.4%
87
31.5%
902
Don't know 0.8%
16
2.0%
10
2.9%
8
1.2%
34
No answer 0.3%
7
0.8%
4
1.8%
5
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government 14.2%
195
17.7%
115
19.6%
10
14.7%
91
15.7%
25
15.3%
436
Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy 32.5%
446
30.5%
198
29.4%
15
30.7%
190
30.2%
48
31.5%
897
Don't know 1.2%
17
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
2.5%
4
1.2%
34
No answer 0.4%
5
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Policies in America depend on what is happening in the world economy, rather than who is in government 15.5%
198
15.1%
240
15.3%
438
Policies in America depend more on who is in government, rather than what is happening in the world economy 27.7%
353
34.5%
549
31.5%
902
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.4%
23
1.2%
34
No answer 0.7%
9
0.4%
7
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share