General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXPAID

In general, how often do you think that the tax authorities in America do the following? Make sure people pay their taxes? Would you say…
  0) Not applicable
  1) Almost always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.67
Almost always 733 25.6% 77.1% .05
Often 299 10.4% 87.5% .77
Sometimes 261 9.1% 96.6% 1.49
Almost never 56 2% 98.6% 2.21
Don't know 27 .9% 99.5% 5.09
No answer 14 .5% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Almost always 25.4%
122
26.1%
192
23.7%
185
27.4%
164
25.7%
67
25.6%
730
Often 12.1%
58
11.1%
82
9.9%
77
9.4%
56
10.0%
26
10.5%
299
Sometimes 8.1%
39
8.1%
60
9.7%
76
10.0%
60
10.0%
26
9.1%
261
Almost never 2.5%
12
1.1%
8
1.9%
15
2.5%
15
2.3%
6
2.0%
56
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
1.2%
7
1.9%
5
0.9%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Almost always 26.0%
233
23.9%
92
23.1%
72
28.6%
126
20.6%
26
26.2%
181
25.6%
730
Often 10.4%
93
10.1%
39
10.3%
32
9.5%
42
10.3%
13
11.4%
79
10.5%
298
Sometimes 8.4%
75
11.7%
45
10.6%
33
7.0%
31
7.9%
10
9.7%
67
9.2%
261
Almost never 1.6%
14
1.8%
7
0.6%
2
2.7%
12
1.6%
2
2.7%
19
2.0%
56
Don't know 1.2%
11
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.9%
27
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Almost always 25.7%
125
26.1%
81
26.1%
269
25.4%
97
23.4%
128
25.4%
700
Often 9.3%
45
11.0%
34
11.1%
115
11.3%
43
10.6%
58
10.7%
295
Sometimes 9.7%
47
7.1%
22
9.0%
93
8.9%
34
10.4%
57
9.2%
253
Almost never 1.6%
8
2.3%
7
1.8%
19
1.6%
6
2.6%
14
2.0%
54
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Almost always 24.4%
512
28.2%
138
30.0%
83
25.6%
733
Often 11.3%
237
6.9%
34
10.1%
28
10.4%
299
Sometimes 9.5%
199
8.4%
41
7.6%
21
9.1%
261
Almost never 2.0%
41
2.0%
10
1.8%
5
2.0%
56
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.8%
4
2.2%
6
0.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
7
0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Almost always 25.0%
343
26.3%
171
25.5%
13
25.4%
157
27.7%
44
25.6%
728
Often 10.9%
149
9.7%
63
17.6%
9
9.5%
59
10.7%
17
10.4%
297
Sometimes 9.6%
132
9.7%
63
3.9%
2
8.4%
52
7.5%
12
9.2%
261
Almost never 1.7%
23
2.6%
17
2.0%
1
1.9%
12
1.9%
3
2.0%
56
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Almost always 23.0%
294
27.6%
439
25.6%
733
Often 9.4%
120
11.3%
179
10.4%
299
Sometimes 9.1%
116
9.1%
145
9.1%
261
Almost never 2.3%
29
1.7%
27
2.0%
56
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.3%
21
0.9%
27
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share