General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXBYLAW

In general, how often do you think that the tax authorities in America do the following? Treat everyone in accordance with the law, regardless of their contacts or position in society? (Would you say...)
  0) Not applicable
  1) Almost always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.74
Almost always 385 13.4% 64.9% -.16
Often 268 9.3% 74.3% .42
Sometimes 464 16.2% 90.5% 1
Almost never 212 7.4% 97.9% 1.58
Don't know 47 1.6% 99.5% 3.91
No answer 14 .5% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Almost always 12.5%
60
11.9%
88
12.6%
98
15.7%
94
16.9%
44
13.4%
384
Often 11.2%
54
10.3%
76
8.6%
67
8.4%
50
8.0%
21
9.4%
268
Sometimes 16.2%
78
17.1%
126
15.8%
123
15.6%
93
16.1%
42
16.2%
462
Almost never 7.7%
37
6.4%
47
7.8%
61
9.0%
54
5.0%
13
7.4%
212
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.1%
8
1.0%
8
1.8%
11
3.8%
10
1.6%
47
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Almost always 13.2%
118
10.1%
39
12.2%
38
15.9%
70
13.5%
17
14.6%
101
13.4%
383
Often 9.4%
84
10.6%
41
9.3%
29
8.9%
39
10.3%
13
8.7%
60
9.3%
266
Sometimes 16.1%
144
18.7%
72
14.4%
45
13.9%
61
8.7%
11
19.0%
131
16.3%
464
Almost never 7.5%
67
7.3%
28
7.7%
24
7.3%
32
7.9%
10
7.4%
51
7.4%
212
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.0%
4
1.6%
5
3.0%
13
0.8%
1
1.6%
11
1.6%
47
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Almost always 14.2%
69
16.5%
51
12.7%
131
14.9%
57
11.4%
62
13.4%
370
Often 7.6%
37
11.3%
35
10.9%
113
7.3%
28
8.4%
46
9.4%
259
Sometimes 17.3%
84
12.3%
38
15.7%
162
18.3%
70
18.3%
100
16.5%
454
Almost never 7.2%
35
5.8%
18
7.7%
79
6.0%
23
8.8%
48
7.4%
203
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.3%
4
1.7%
18
1.0%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Almost always 13.1%
276
13.7%
67
15.2%
42
13.4%
385
Often 10.0%
209
6.1%
30
10.5%
29
9.3%
268
Sometimes 16.7%
351
15.3%
75
13.7%
38
16.2%
464
Almost never 6.9%
144
9.4%
46
7.9%
22
7.4%
212
Don't know 1.2%
26
1.6%
8
4.7%
13
1.6%
47
No answer 0.3%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Almost always 13.6%
186
14.6%
95
25.5%
13
11.5%
71
10.1%
16
13.4%
381
Often 9.2%
126
11.2%
73
7.8%
4
8.4%
52
6.9%
11
9.3%
266
Sometimes 16.5%
226
14.0%
91
11.8%
6
17.6%
109
19.5%
31
16.3%
463
Almost never 7.4%
102
7.6%
49
3.9%
2
7.3%
45
8.8%
14
7.4%
212
Don't know 1.5%
20
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
3.1%
5
1.6%
47
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Almost always 13.6%
174
13.3%
211
13.4%
385
Often 8.1%
103
10.4%
165
9.3%
268
Sometimes 14.5%
185
17.5%
279
16.2%
464
Almost never 7.1%
91
7.6%
121
7.4%
212
Don't know 0.9%
11
2.3%
36
1.6%
47
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
7
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share