General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Does [your mother] have any college degrees? (If yes: what degree or degrees?) Code highest degree earned
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 736 25.7% 25.7% -.83
High school 1349 47.1% 72.7% -.31
Associate/Junior college 144 5% 77.7% .2
Bachelor's 292 10.2% 87.9% .72
Graduate 146 5.1% 93% 1.23
Not applicable 101 3.5% 96.5% 2.78
Don't know 97 3.4% 99.9% 3.29
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Less than high school 14.6%
70
18.5%
136
24.4%
190
33.9%
203
51.0%
133
25.6%
732
High school 45.9%
221
46.8%
345
50.3%
392
49.8%
298
33.7%
88
47.0%
1344
Associate/Junior college 7.9%
38
8.1%
60
3.7%
29
2.3%
14
1.1%
3
5.0%
144
Bachelor's 19.5%
94
12.9%
95
8.6%
67
4.2%
25
3.8%
10
10.2%
291
Graduate 6.7%
32
7.6%
56
5.1%
40
2.3%
14
1.5%
4
5.1%
146
Not applicable 3.5%
17
4.2%
31
3.8%
30
2.3%
14
3.4%
9
3.5%
101
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.9%
14
4.1%
32
5.0%
30
5.0%
13
3.4%
97
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Less than high school 22.1%
198
18.4%
71
22.4%
70
26.8%
118
31.7%
40
34.0%
235
25.7%
732
High school 50.1%
449
50.6%
195
54.5%
170
40.5%
178
38.9%
49
43.4%
300
47.1%
1341
Associate/Junior college 4.9%
44
7.3%
28
4.2%
13
5.0%
22
6.3%
8
4.2%
29
5.1%
144
Bachelor's 9.6%
86
11.7%
45
8.7%
27
15.7%
69
12.7%
16
6.9%
48
10.2%
291
Graduate 4.7%
42
6.2%
24
6.4%
20
5.0%
22
4.0%
5
4.6%
32
5.1%
145
Not applicable 3.2%
29
4.2%
16
1.9%
6
5.0%
22
1.6%
2
3.5%
24
3.5%
99
Don't know 5.1%
46
1.6%
6
1.9%
6
2.0%
9
4.8%
6
3.3%
23
3.4%
96
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 21.8%
106
21.3%
66
25.2%
260
28.3%
108
28.9%
158
25.3%
698
High school 42.2%
205
47.7%
148
48.1%
496
46.9%
179
50.5%
276
47.3%
1304
Associate/Junior college 5.8%
28
4.2%
13
6.3%
65
3.4%
13
4.2%
23
5.2%
142
Bachelor's 14.8%
72
15.2%
47
8.7%
90
10.7%
41
6.8%
37
10.4%
287
Graduate 10.5%
51
5.2%
16
4.0%
41
3.7%
14
3.7%
20
5.2%
142
Not applicable 2.5%
12
4.2%
13
4.2%
43
4.2%
16
2.0%
11
3.4%
95
Don't know 2.5%
12
2.3%
7
3.4%
35
2.9%
11
3.8%
21
3.1%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 22.9%
480
25.3%
124
47.7%
132
25.7%
736
High school 50.1%
1053
43.7%
214
29.6%
82
47.1%
1349
Associate/Junior college 4.7%
99
8.0%
39
2.2%
6
5.0%
144
Bachelor's 10.7%
224
8.8%
43
9.0%
25
10.2%
292
Graduate 5.1%
108
4.9%
24
5.1%
14
5.1%
146
Not applicable 3.4%
72
3.7%
18
4.0%
11
3.5%
101
Don't know 3.0%
62
5.7%
28
2.5%
7
3.4%
97
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 26.8%
368
33.7%
219
13.7%
7
17.1%
106
20.1%
32
25.7%
732
High school 46.3%
635
43.5%
282
43.1%
22
52.2%
323
49.1%
78
47.0%
1340
Associate/Junior college 5.2%
71
4.3%
28
3.9%
2
5.8%
36
4.4%
7
5.1%
144
Bachelor's 9.6%
132
8.0%
52
15.7%
8
12.9%
80
11.9%
19
10.2%
291
Graduate 5.0%
69
3.2%
21
17.6%
9
5.5%
34
8.2%
13
5.1%
146
Not applicable 3.2%
44
3.5%
23
2.0%
1
3.6%
22
5.0%
8
3.4%
98
Don't know 3.6%
50
3.7%
24
3.9%
2
2.9%
18
1.3%
2
3.4%
96
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 21.9%
279
28.7%
457
25.7%
736
High school 49.1%
627
45.4%
722
47.1%
1349
Associate/Junior college 4.5%
57
5.5%
87
5.0%
144
Bachelor's 11.8%
150
8.9%
142
10.2%
292
Graduate 4.8%
61
5.3%
85
5.1%
146
Not applicable 3.8%
49
3.3%
52
3.5%
101
Don't know 4.1%
52
2.8%
45
3.4%
97
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share