General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVNFUSA

Some people think that governments should have the right to take certain measures in the name of national security. Others disagree. Do you think that the American government should or should not have the right to do the following? Collect information about anyone living in America without their knowledge? Would you say... (GIVINFUSA)
  0) Not applicable
  1) Definitely should have the right
  2) Probably should have the right
  3) Probably should not have the right
  4) Definitely should not have the right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1477 51.5% 51.5% -.8
Definitely should have the right 257 9% 60.5% -.19
Probably should have the right 417 14.5% 75% .42
Probably should not have the right 339 11.8% 86.9% 1.03
Definitely should not have the right 349 12.2% 99% 1.65
Don't know 15 .5% 99.5% 4.09
No answer 13 .5% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 50.1%
241
52.5%
387
53.6%
418
49.3%
295
49.4%
129
51.5%
1470
Definitely should have the right 6.2%
30
8.5%
63
9.5%
74
10.9%
65
9.6%
25
9.0%
257
Probably should have the right 13.9%
67
16.4%
121
14.5%
113
13.5%
81
12.6%
33
14.5%
415
Probably should not have the right 13.7%
66
10.6%
78
11.2%
87
12.4%
74
12.6%
33
11.8%
338
Definitely should not have the right 15.6%
75
11.0%
81
10.0%
78
13.0%
78
14.2%
37
12.2%
349
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 52.0%
466
51.4%
198
54.8%
171
50.9%
224
58.7%
74
48.0%
332
51.4%
1465
Definitely should have the right 8.1%
73
7.8%
30
7.4%
23
8.9%
39
11.9%
15
10.9%
75
8.9%
255
Probably should have the right 14.0%
125
16.4%
63
17.6%
55
12.0%
53
12.7%
16
15.2%
105
14.6%
417
Probably should not have the right 12.3%
110
10.9%
42
10.3%
32
12.7%
56
6.3%
8
12.9%
89
11.8%
337
Definitely should not have the right 12.4%
111
12.7%
49
8.7%
27
14.8%
65
10.3%
13
12.2%
84
12.2%
349
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
15
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 52.7%
256
52.9%
164
50.9%
525
51.6%
197
51.5%
281
51.6%
1423
Definitely should have the right 6.4%
31
7.7%
24
10.2%
105
10.2%
39
8.6%
47
8.9%
246
Probably should have the right 13.2%
64
16.5%
51
16.1%
166
11.8%
45
13.9%
76
14.6%
402
Probably should not have the right 14.2%
69
12.3%
38
11.0%
114
12.6%
48
10.3%
56
11.8%
325
Definitely should not have the right 13.2%
64
10.6%
33
11.2%
116
12.6%
48
14.7%
80
12.4%
341
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 51.8%
1087
53.1%
260
46.9%
130
51.5%
1477
Definitely should have the right 8.4%
177
11.0%
54
9.4%
26
9.0%
257
Probably should have the right 14.8%
311
13.9%
68
13.7%
38
14.5%
417
Probably should not have the right 11.9%
250
10.6%
52
13.4%
37
11.8%
339
Definitely should not have the right 12.3%
259
10.6%
52
13.7%
38
12.2%
349
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
0.5%
15
No answer 0.3%
7
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
708
49.6%
322
51.0%
26
53.3%
330
50.9%
81
51.5%
1467
Definitely should have the right 8.9%
122
10.8%
70
3.9%
2
7.1%
44
9.4%
15
8.9%
253
Probably should have the right 15.4%
211
14.8%
96
11.8%
6
13.4%
83
12.6%
20
14.6%
416
Probably should not have the right 11.5%
157
10.2%
66
19.6%
10
13.7%
85
13.2%
21
11.9%
339
Definitely should not have the right 11.7%
160
12.9%
84
13.7%
7
12.1%
75
13.2%
21
12.2%
347
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.3%
705
48.5%
772
51.5%
1477
Definitely should have the right 8.5%
109
9.3%
148
9.0%
257
Probably should have the right 13.6%
174
15.3%
243
14.5%
417
Probably should not have the right 10.2%
130
13.1%
209
11.8%
339
Definitely should not have the right 11.7%
149
12.6%
200
12.2%
349
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
11
0.5%
15
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
8
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share