General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSSLQ

Which of these statements applies to you? [CODE ONE ONLY]
  0) Not applicable
  1) I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife
  2) I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household
  3) I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household
  4) I don't have a steady partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1443 50.3% 50.3% -.79
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 579 20.2% 70.5% -.15
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 121 4.2% 74.7% .48
I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household 151 5.3% 80% 1.11
I don't have a steady partner 573 20% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 39.5%
190
50.9%
375
51.9%
405
52.8%
316
57.9%
151
50.3%
1437
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 12.3%
59
22.8%
168
23.8%
186
21.2%
127
14.2%
37
20.2%
577
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 8.5%
41
5.4%
40
3.5%
27
1.3%
8
1.9%
5
4.2%
121
I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household 8.5%
41
6.9%
51
4.4%
34
3.5%
21
1.1%
3
5.3%
150
I don't have a steady partner 31.2%
150
14.0%
103
16.4%
128
21.1%
126
24.9%
65
20.0%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 51.6%
462
48.8%
188
53.5%
167
50.2%
221
47.6%
60
48.8%
337
50.4%
1435
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 15.6%
140
20.0%
77
17.3%
54
21.4%
94
25.4%
32
25.6%
177
20.1%
574
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 5.4%
48
3.9%
15
5.8%
18
5.0%
22
4.0%
5
1.9%
13
4.2%
121
I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household 5.6%
50
5.7%
22
3.8%
12
7.7%
34
4.0%
5
4.1%
28
5.3%
151
I don't have a steady partner 21.9%
196
21.6%
83
19.6%
61
15.7%
69
19.0%
24
19.7%
136
20.0%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 49.4%
240
51.9%
161
48.6%
502
50.5%
193
53.1%
290
50.3%
1386
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 18.9%
92
18.7%
58
19.4%
200
23.8%
91
22.5%
123
20.5%
564
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 4.5%
22
4.2%
13
4.3%
44
4.7%
18
3.5%
19
4.2%
116
I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household 5.1%
25
6.1%
19
6.3%
65
4.5%
17
3.7%
20
5.3%
146
I don't have a steady partner 22.0%
107
19.0%
59
21.4%
221
16.5%
63
17.2%
94
19.7%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 50.2%
1055
51.6%
253
48.7%
135
50.3%
1443
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 22.8%
479
10.2%
50
18.1%
50
20.2%
579
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 4.2%
88
3.9%
19
5.1%
14
4.2%
121
I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household 4.2%
89
9.0%
44
6.5%
18
5.3%
151
I don't have a steady partner 18.5%
389
25.3%
124
21.7%
60
20.0%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 50.2%
688
50.8%
330
45.1%
23
52.0%
322
44.0%
70
50.3%
1433
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 22.1%
303
19.9%
129
25.5%
13
15.7%
97
22.0%
35
20.3%
577
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 3.4%
47
4.5%
29
2.0%
1
6.1%
38
3.8%
6
4.2%
121
I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household 5.0%
69
5.4%
35
9.8%
5
5.2%
32
6.3%
10
5.3%
151
I don't have a steady partner 19.3%
264
19.4%
126
17.6%
9
21.0%
130
23.9%
38
19.9%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 58.2%
743
44.0%
700
50.3%
1443
I am married and living in the same household as my husband or wife 13.6%
174
25.5%
405
20.2%
579
I am living as married and my partner and I together live in the same household 3.3%
42
5.0%
79
4.2%
121
I have a husband or wife or steady partner, but we don't live in the same household 4.3%
55
6.0%
96
5.3%
151
I don't have a steady partner 20.5%
262
19.5%
311
20.0%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share