General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIPGED

Was that a diploma awarded by your high school at graduation at the end of 12th grade, a GED awarded after you took a test, or something else?
  0) Not applicable
  1) High school diploma
  2) GED
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 328 11.4% 11.4% -1.34
High school diploma 2237 78% 89.5% -.06
GED 245 8.5% 98% 1.23
Other 41 1.4% 99.4% 2.51
Don't know 1 0% 99.5% 8.93
No answer 15 .5% 100% 10.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 9.6%
46
10.9%
80
10.3%
80
11.7%
70
19.5%
51
11.4%
327
High school diploma 81.3%
391
77.2%
569
77.8%
607
79.4%
475
71.6%
187
78.0%
2229
GED 7.5%
36
9.2%
68
10.3%
80
7.2%
43
6.5%
17
8.5%
244
Other 1.2%
6
2.2%
16
1.2%
9
1.0%
6
1.5%
4
1.4%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 12.9%
116
6.5%
25
9.9%
31
14.3%
63
9.5%
12
11.6%
80
11.5%
327
High school diploma 75.3%
675
81.6%
314
80.4%
251
75.2%
331
82.5%
104
79.6%
550
78.1%
2225
GED 9.4%
84
10.1%
39
7.1%
22
8.6%
38
7.1%
9
7.7%
53
8.6%
245
Other 1.7%
15
1.6%
6
2.6%
8
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.4%
41
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 9.9%
48
11.0%
34
10.9%
112
10.7%
41
11.5%
63
10.8%
298
High school diploma 79.2%
385
78.7%
244
77.2%
797
81.9%
313
79.7%
435
78.9%
2174
GED 8.0%
39
7.4%
23
10.2%
105
6.0%
23
7.9%
43
8.5%
233
Other 2.1%
10
2.3%
7
1.5%
15
0.8%
3
0.9%
5
1.5%
40
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 9.4%
197
12.2%
60
25.6%
71
11.4%
328
High school diploma 81.4%
1710
73.5%
360
60.3%
167
78.0%
2237
GED 7.6%
159
11.8%
58
10.1%
28
8.5%
245
Other 1.2%
26
1.4%
7
2.9%
8
1.4%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
8
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 11.3%
155
15.4%
100
2.0%
1
10.0%
62
6.3%
10
11.5%
328
High school diploma 78.6%
1077
77.2%
501
96.1%
49
76.1%
471
79.9%
127
78.1%
2225
GED 8.9%
122
6.2%
40
2.0%
1
10.0%
62
11.3%
18
8.5%
243
Other 1.0%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
2.5%
4
1.4%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 11.5%
147
11.4%
181
11.4%
328
High school diploma 77.7%
992
78.3%
1245
78.0%
2237
GED 8.6%
110
8.5%
135
8.5%
245
Other 1.5%
19
1.4%
22
1.4%
41
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
0.5%
8
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share