General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKATHOME

How often do you work at home during your usual working hours?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1927 67.2% 67.2% -.65
Always 64 2.2% 69.4% -.16
Often 83 2.9% 72.3% .34
Sometimes 142 5% 77.3% .83
Hardly ever 162 5.7% 82.9% 1.32
Never 484 16.9% 99.8% 1.82
No answer 5 .2% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 60.7%
292
57.4%
423
61.8%
482
79.1%
473
96.6%
252
67.3%
1922
Always 1.0%
5
3.0%
22
3.3%
26
1.7%
10
0.4%
1
2.2%
64
Often 2.7%
13
2.6%
19
5.1%
40
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
81
Sometimes 4.4%
21
8.0%
59
5.8%
45
2.7%
16
0.4%
1
5.0%
142
Hardly ever 5.4%
26
7.6%
56
6.4%
50
4.8%
29
0.0%
0
5.6%
161
Never 25.6%
123
21.3%
157
17.6%
137
9.9%
59
2.3%
6
16.9%
482
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
601
63.4%
244
61.5%
192
66.8%
294
63.5%
80
73.4%
507
67.3%
1918
Always 2.0%
18
2.3%
9
1.9%
6
2.7%
12
2.4%
3
2.2%
15
2.2%
63
Often 3.3%
30
1.6%
6
2.2%
7
4.1%
18
4.8%
6
2.2%
15
2.9%
82
Sometimes 5.1%
46
5.7%
22
7.7%
24
4.3%
19
6.3%
8
3.3%
23
5.0%
142
Hardly ever 4.7%
42
7.3%
28
6.4%
20
4.5%
20
5.6%
7
6.5%
45
5.7%
162
Never 17.7%
159
19.7%
76
20.2%
63
17.3%
76
17.5%
22
12.3%
85
16.9%
481
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 65.6%
319
61.0%
189
68.2%
704
65.2%
249
70.7%
386
67.0%
1847
Always 2.1%
10
1.9%
6
2.3%
24
2.1%
8
2.4%
13
2.2%
61
Often 5.3%
26
1.9%
6
1.9%
20
3.1%
12
2.9%
16
2.9%
80
Sometimes 6.0%
29
5.8%
18
4.5%
46
7.1%
27
3.8%
21
5.1%
141
Hardly ever 5.3%
26
8.1%
25
6.4%
66
5.5%
21
4.2%
23
5.8%
161
Never 15.6%
76
21.3%
66
16.7%
172
17.0%
65
15.6%
85
16.8%
464
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
1410
65.5%
321
70.8%
196
67.2%
1927
Always 2.3%
49
2.4%
12
1.1%
3
2.2%
64
Often 3.1%
66
2.2%
11
2.2%
6
2.9%
83
Sometimes 4.8%
100
4.5%
22
7.2%
20
5.0%
142
Hardly ever 5.6%
118
7.3%
36
2.9%
8
5.7%
162
Never 16.9%
354
17.8%
87
15.5%
43
16.9%
484
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.5%
967
66.6%
432
64.7%
33
61.9%
383
64.2%
102
67.3%
1917
Always 2.1%
29
2.0%
13
2.0%
1
1.9%
12
4.4%
7
2.2%
62
Often 2.3%
31
2.8%
18
5.9%
3
3.7%
23
4.4%
7
2.9%
82
Sometimes 3.7%
51
5.7%
37
11.8%
6
6.6%
41
4.4%
7
5.0%
142
Hardly ever 5.6%
77
5.2%
34
2.0%
1
6.3%
39
6.9%
11
5.7%
162
Never 15.8%
216
17.6%
114
13.7%
7
19.5%
121
15.1%
24
16.9%
482
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 63.0%
804
70.6%
1123
67.2%
1927
Always 1.9%
24
2.5%
40
2.2%
64
Often 3.2%
41
2.6%
42
2.9%
83
Sometimes 6.3%
81
3.8%
61
5.0%
142
Hardly ever 7.8%
99
4.0%
63
5.7%
162
Never 17.6%
225
16.3%
259
16.9%
484
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share