General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKWKENDS

And how often does your job involve working on weekends?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1927 67.2% 67.2% -.6
Always 198 6.9% 74.1% .02
Often 177 6.2% 80.3% .63
Sometimes 234 8.2% 88.5% 1.25
Hardly ever 146 5.1% 93.5% 1.87
Never 180 6.3% 99.8% 2.48
No answer 5 .2% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 60.7%
292
57.4%
423
61.8%
482
79.1%
473
96.6%
252
67.3%
1922
Always 11.0%
53
8.0%
59
7.3%
57
4.2%
25
0.8%
2
6.9%
196
Often 8.3%
40
9.5%
70
7.3%
57
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
177
Sometimes 10.0%
48
10.4%
77
10.9%
85
3.5%
21
0.8%
2
8.2%
233
Hardly ever 2.3%
11
6.8%
50
6.4%
50
5.5%
33
0.4%
1
5.1%
145
Never 7.5%
36
7.7%
57
6.3%
49
5.7%
34
1.1%
3
6.3%
179
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
601
63.4%
244
61.5%
192
66.8%
294
63.5%
80
73.4%
507
67.3%
1918
Always 7.4%
66
8.3%
32
8.3%
26
6.8%
30
11.1%
14
3.9%
27
6.8%
195
Often 7.4%
66
6.5%
25
6.7%
21
7.3%
32
7.9%
10
3.3%
23
6.2%
177
Sometimes 8.3%
74
10.4%
40
10.3%
32
8.2%
36
7.9%
10
5.9%
41
8.2%
233
Hardly ever 4.9%
44
5.7%
22
6.4%
20
3.2%
14
3.2%
4
6.1%
42
5.1%
146
Never 5.0%
45
5.7%
22
6.7%
21
7.5%
33
6.3%
8
7.2%
50
6.3%
179
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 65.6%
319
61.0%
189
68.2%
704
65.2%
249
70.7%
386
67.0%
1847
Always 5.3%
26
8.7%
27
8.0%
83
7.9%
30
4.2%
23
6.9%
189
Often 7.4%
36
7.4%
23
5.0%
52
8.4%
32
5.7%
31
6.3%
174
Sometimes 10.7%
52
7.4%
23
7.5%
77
8.9%
34
7.3%
40
8.2%
226
Hardly ever 5.6%
27
8.1%
25
4.5%
46
3.9%
15
5.5%
30
5.2%
143
Never 5.3%
26
7.4%
23
6.8%
70
5.8%
22
6.2%
34
6.3%
175
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
1410
65.5%
321
70.8%
196
67.2%
1927
Always 6.5%
137
9.4%
46
5.4%
15
6.9%
198
Often 6.3%
132
5.9%
29
5.8%
16
6.2%
177
Sometimes 8.0%
168
9.4%
46
7.2%
20
8.2%
234
Hardly ever 5.4%
114
3.3%
16
5.8%
16
5.1%
146
Never 6.5%
136
6.3%
31
4.7%
13
6.3%
180
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.5%
967
66.6%
432
64.7%
33
61.9%
383
64.2%
102
67.3%
1917
Always 6.0%
82
8.2%
53
5.9%
3
7.1%
44
8.8%
14
6.9%
196
Often 5.5%
75
5.9%
38
7.8%
4
7.1%
44
9.4%
15
6.2%
176
Sometimes 7.4%
101
7.6%
49
7.8%
4
11.0%
68
6.9%
11
8.2%
233
Hardly ever 4.9%
67
5.2%
34
7.8%
4
5.0%
31
6.3%
10
5.1%
146
Never 5.8%
79
6.5%
42
5.9%
3
7.9%
49
3.8%
6
6.3%
179
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 63.0%
804
70.6%
1123
67.2%
1927
Always 6.9%
88
6.9%
110
6.9%
198
Often 7.4%
95
5.2%
82
6.2%
177
Sometimes 10.8%
138
6.0%
96
8.2%
234
Hardly ever 5.9%
75
4.5%
71
5.1%
146
Never 5.8%
74
6.7%
106
6.3%
180
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share