General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOWPAY

[Please answer if you are not currently working for pay] To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? In order to get a job I would be willing... To accept a position with lower pay.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2533 88.4% 88.4% -.31
Strongly agree 32 1.1% 89.5% .48
Agree 116 4% 93.5% 1.27
Neither agree nor disagree 58 2% 95.5% 2.06
Disagree 68 2.4% 97.9% 2.85
Strongly disagree 33 1.2% 99.1% 3.63
Don't know 4 .1% 99.2% 6
No answer 23 .8% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 89.2%
429
90.6%
668
87.9%
686
85.1%
509
88.9%
232
88.3%
2524
Strongly agree 0.6%
3
1.1%
8
1.9%
15
0.3%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
32
Agree 2.9%
14
3.5%
26
3.7%
29
6.5%
39
2.7%
7
4.0%
115
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
10
1.1%
8
1.7%
13
3.3%
20
2.7%
7
2.0%
58
Disagree 2.9%
14
2.0%
15
2.6%
20
2.2%
13
2.3%
6
2.4%
68
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
0.9%
7
1.2%
9
1.3%
8
1.5%
4
1.2%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 87.6%
785
89.4%
344
89.7%
280
87.5%
385
88.9%
112
89.1%
616
88.5%
2522
Strongly agree 0.9%
8
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.9%
4
4.8%
6
0.9%
6
1.1%
31
Agree 5.0%
45
3.1%
12
2.6%
8
3.6%
16
1.6%
2
4.6%
32
4.0%
115
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
18
2.9%
11
1.9%
6
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
2.0%
58
Disagree 2.3%
21
1.8%
7
2.6%
8
3.6%
16
1.6%
2
2.0%
14
2.4%
68
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
1.6%
6
1.0%
3
0.9%
4
2.4%
3
0.9%
6
1.1%
32
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 88.5%
430
91.0%
282
87.7%
905
90.3%
345
88.1%
481
88.6%
2443
Strongly agree 1.4%
7
1.0%
3
1.4%
14
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
1.2%
32
Agree 3.5%
17
2.9%
9
4.1%
42
4.5%
17
4.6%
25
4.0%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 1.2%
6
1.9%
6
2.5%
26
1.6%
6
2.2%
12
2.0%
56
Disagree 3.7%
18
1.6%
5
2.4%
25
1.0%
4
2.0%
11
2.3%
63
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
12
1.3%
5
0.9%
5
1.1%
29
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 89.2%
1874
86.3%
423
85.2%
236
88.4%
2533
Strongly agree 0.9%
19
1.6%
8
1.8%
5
1.1%
32
Agree 3.9%
82
4.7%
23
4.0%
11
4.0%
116
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
45
1.4%
7
2.2%
6
2.0%
58
Disagree 2.0%
43
2.9%
14
4.0%
11
2.4%
68
Strongly disagree 0.8%
16
2.4%
12
1.8%
5
1.2%
33
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.8%
17
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 86.8%
1190
90.6%
588
88.2%
45
90.0%
557
88.1%
140
88.5%
2520
Strongly agree 1.5%
20
0.9%
6
2.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
31
Agree 5.0%
68
2.9%
19
2.0%
1
3.4%
21
3.8%
6
4.0%
115
Neither agree nor disagree 1.9%
26
2.3%
15
2.0%
1
1.9%
12
2.5%
4
2.0%
58
Disagree 2.6%
36
2.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
1.9%
3
2.4%
68
Strongly disagree 1.5%
20
0.3%
2
3.9%
2
1.0%
6
1.9%
3
1.2%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
2.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 88.9%
1134
87.9%
1399
88.4%
2533
Strongly agree 1.0%
13
1.2%
19
1.1%
32
Agree 4.1%
52
4.0%
64
4.0%
116
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
27
1.9%
31
2.0%
58
Disagree 2.4%
31
2.3%
37
2.4%
68
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
1.6%
25
1.2%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.8%
10
0.8%
13
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share