General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORECSUP

[Main source of economic support listed in ECONSUP1] To what extent, if at all, do you worry about the possibility of losing this main economic support?
  0) Not applicable
  1) I worry a great deal
  2) I worry to some extent
  3) I worry a little
  4) I don't worry at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2326 81.1% 81.1% -.41
I worry a great deal 104 3.6% 84.8% .29
I worry to some extent 88 3.1% 87.8% 1
I worry a little 122 4.3% 92.1% 1.7
I don't worry at all 203 7.1% 99.2% 2.41
No answer 24 .8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 89.0%
428
90.1%
664
84.6%
660
71.2%
426
53.6%
140
81.1%
2318
I worry a great deal 2.1%
10
2.8%
21
4.5%
35
4.7%
28
3.8%
10
3.6%
104
I worry to some extent 1.0%
5
2.0%
15
2.6%
20
4.7%
28
7.3%
19
3.0%
87
I worry a little 3.3%
16
1.6%
12
2.9%
23
7.0%
42
11.1%
29
4.3%
122
I don't worry at all 3.3%
16
2.7%
20
4.5%
35
11.5%
69
23.8%
62
7.1%
202
No answer 1.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 80.9%
725
85.2%
328
83.7%
261
82.0%
361
77.8%
98
78.6%
543
81.3%
2316
I worry a great deal 3.8%
34
3.6%
14
4.8%
15
3.0%
13
3.2%
4
3.3%
23
3.6%
103
I worry to some extent 2.8%
25
2.6%
10
2.9%
9
3.9%
17
4.8%
6
2.9%
20
3.1%
87
I worry a little 3.5%
31
4.9%
19
2.9%
9
4.5%
20
7.1%
9
4.8%
33
4.2%
121
I don't worry at all 8.4%
75
3.1%
12
4.8%
15
5.9%
26
6.3%
8
9.6%
66
7.1%
202
No answer 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 81.7%
397
86.1%
267
80.9%
835
83.2%
318
77.7%
424
81.3%
2241
I worry a great deal 4.7%
23
3.2%
10
3.8%
39
2.9%
11
2.6%
14
3.5%
97
I worry to some extent 2.5%
12
1.9%
6
3.7%
38
3.1%
12
3.1%
17
3.1%
85
I worry a little 4.3%
21
2.9%
9
4.4%
45
2.9%
11
5.9%
32
4.3%
118
I don't worry at all 6.2%
30
5.5%
17
6.6%
68
6.8%
26
9.9%
54
7.1%
195
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 81.0%
1700
81.4%
399
81.9%
227
81.1%
2326
I worry a great deal 3.3%
69
3.9%
19
5.8%
16
3.6%
104
I worry to some extent 3.1%
65
3.5%
17
2.2%
6
3.1%
88
I worry a little 4.4%
93
4.1%
20
3.2%
9
4.3%
122
I don't worry at all 7.4%
156
6.5%
32
5.4%
15
7.1%
203
No answer 0.8%
17
0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 77.8%
1067
83.7%
543
84.3%
43
84.8%
525
84.9%
135
81.2%
2313
I worry a great deal 4.2%
57
3.4%
22
3.9%
2
3.4%
21
1.3%
2
3.7%
104
I worry to some extent 4.0%
55
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
3.8%
6
3.1%
88
I worry a little 4.8%
66
4.9%
32
2.0%
1
2.6%
16
3.8%
6
4.2%
121
I don't worry at all 8.4%
115
5.4%
35
7.8%
4
6.3%
39
5.7%
9
7.1%
202
No answer 0.8%
11
0.6%
4
2.0%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 81.7%
1042
80.7%
1284
81.1%
2326
I worry a great deal 3.4%
44
3.8%
60
3.6%
104
I worry to some extent 2.7%
35
3.3%
53
3.1%
88
I worry a little 4.1%
52
4.4%
70
4.3%
122
I don't worry at all 7.2%
92
7.0%
111
7.1%
203
No answer 0.9%
11
0.8%
13
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share