General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RHLPSOC

For each statement about your main job below, please circle one code to show how much you agree or disagree that it applies to your job. My job is useful to society.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1927 67.2% 67.2% -.57
Strongly agree 382 13.3% 80.5% .33
Agree 366 12.8% 93.3% 1.23
Neither agree nor disagree 124 4.3% 97.6% 2.12
Disagree 47 1.6% 99.3% 3.02
Strongly disagree 12 .4% 99.7% 3.92
Can't choose 2 .1% 99.8% 6.61
No answer 7 .2% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 60.7%
292
57.4%
423
61.8%
482
79.1%
473
96.6%
252
67.3%
1922
Strongly agree 15.0%
72
17.2%
127
16.8%
131
8.2%
49
0.4%
1
13.3%
380
Agree 13.5%
65
16.3%
120
15.6%
122
8.4%
50
2.3%
6
12.7%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
35
6.1%
45
3.7%
29
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
124
Disagree 2.5%
12
2.0%
15
1.7%
13
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
601
63.4%
244
61.5%
192
66.8%
294
63.5%
80
73.4%
507
67.3%
1918
Strongly agree 12.5%
112
13.0%
50
16.7%
52
17.3%
76
13.5%
17
10.7%
74
13.4%
381
Agree 12.5%
112
14.8%
57
14.1%
44
10.5%
46
16.7%
21
12.3%
85
12.8%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
42
6.2%
24
5.4%
17
3.6%
16
6.3%
8
2.3%
16
4.3%
123
Disagree 2.5%
22
2.1%
8
1.3%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.6%
46
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 65.6%
319
61.0%
189
68.2%
704
65.2%
249
70.7%
386
67.0%
1847
Strongly agree 15.4%
75
17.1%
53
11.5%
119
13.6%
52
13.4%
73
13.5%
372
Agree 13.6%
66
14.8%
46
12.4%
128
14.4%
55
10.3%
56
12.7%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
19
3.9%
12
5.5%
57
4.5%
17
3.1%
17
4.4%
122
Disagree 1.0%
5
2.6%
8
1.8%
19
2.1%
8
1.3%
7
1.7%
47
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
12
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
1410
65.5%
321
70.8%
196
67.2%
1927
Strongly agree 13.5%
283
14.3%
70
10.5%
29
13.3%
382
Agree 12.5%
263
14.1%
69
12.3%
34
12.8%
366
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
91
4.1%
20
4.7%
13
4.3%
124
Disagree 1.8%
37
1.2%
6
1.4%
4
1.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.4%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.5%
967
66.6%
432
64.7%
33
61.9%
383
64.2%
102
67.3%
1917
Strongly agree 12.9%
177
12.6%
82
11.8%
6
14.9%
92
15.1%
24
13.4%
381
Agree 11.0%
151
14.0%
91
19.6%
10
14.9%
92
13.2%
21
12.8%
365
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
52
5.1%
33
2.0%
1
4.7%
29
5.0%
8
4.3%
123
Disagree 1.3%
18
0.9%
6
2.0%
1
3.2%
20
0.6%
1
1.6%
46
Strongly disagree 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 63.0%
804
70.6%
1123
67.2%
1927
Strongly agree 14.2%
181
12.6%
201
13.3%
382
Agree 15.4%
196
10.7%
170
12.8%
366
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
59
4.1%
65
4.3%
124
Disagree 2.2%
28
1.2%
19
1.6%
47
Strongly disagree 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share