General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOSSEMPS

In general how would you describe relations in your work place... Between management and employees?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1927 67.2% 67.2% -.57
Very good 310 10.8% 78% .24
Quite good 344 12% 90% 1.05
Neither 205 7.2% 97.2% 1.85
Quite bad 55 1.9% 99.1% 2.66
Very bad 10 .3% 99.4% 3.47
Can't choose 8 .3% 99.7% 5.89
No answer 8 .3% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 60.7%
292
57.4%
423
61.8%
482
79.1%
473
96.6%
252
67.3%
1922
Very good 15.8%
76
12.2%
90
11.9%
93
7.7%
46
1.5%
4
10.8%
309
Quite good 13.9%
67
17.6%
130
13.8%
108
5.7%
34
1.1%
3
12.0%
342
Neither 6.7%
32
9.0%
66
9.5%
74
5.0%
30
0.4%
1
7.1%
203
Quite bad 2.3%
11
3.0%
22
1.7%
13
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
55
Very bad 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
601
63.4%
244
61.5%
192
66.8%
294
63.5%
80
73.4%
507
67.3%
1918
Very good 10.6%
95
11.7%
45
12.2%
38
12.0%
53
9.5%
12
9.7%
67
10.9%
310
Quite good 11.6%
104
15.1%
58
15.7%
49
11.6%
51
16.7%
21
8.5%
59
12.0%
342
Neither 7.5%
67
7.0%
27
8.3%
26
6.4%
28
7.9%
10
6.5%
45
7.1%
203
Quite bad 2.5%
22
1.8%
7
1.9%
6
2.3%
10
2.4%
3
1.0%
7
1.9%
55
Very bad 0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
10
Can't choose 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 65.6%
319
61.0%
189
68.2%
704
65.2%
249
70.7%
386
67.0%
1847
Very good 11.9%
58
11.6%
36
10.8%
111
11.0%
42
10.1%
55
11.0%
302
Quite good 13.4%
65
15.5%
48
11.9%
123
11.3%
43
9.9%
54
12.1%
333
Neither 6.2%
30
7.1%
22
7.2%
74
8.4%
32
7.7%
42
7.3%
200
Quite bad 2.1%
10
4.2%
13
1.4%
14
3.7%
14
0.7%
4
2.0%
55
Very bad 0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Can't choose 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
1410
65.5%
321
70.8%
196
67.2%
1927
Very good 10.9%
228
11.0%
54
10.1%
28
10.8%
310
Quite good 12.4%
261
11.0%
54
10.5%
29
12.0%
344
Neither 6.8%
142
9.2%
45
6.5%
18
7.2%
205
Quite bad 2.1%
44
1.8%
9
0.7%
2
1.9%
55
Very bad 0.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Can't choose 0.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.5%
967
66.6%
432
64.7%
33
61.9%
383
64.2%
102
67.3%
1917
Very good 11.0%
151
10.2%
66
13.7%
7
11.1%
69
10.1%
16
10.8%
309
Quite good 9.6%
131
14.2%
92
9.8%
5
14.5%
90
15.1%
24
12.0%
342
Neither 6.4%
88
6.9%
45
11.8%
6
9.0%
56
5.7%
9
7.2%
204
Quite bad 1.8%
25
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
2.5%
4
1.9%
55
Very bad 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 63.0%
804
70.6%
1123
67.2%
1927
Very good 12.1%
155
9.7%
155
10.8%
310
Quite good 14.5%
185
10.0%
159
12.0%
344
Neither 8.2%
104
6.3%
101
7.2%
205
Quite bad 1.3%
16
2.5%
39
1.9%
55
Very bad 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
10
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share