General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WANTJOB1

Suppose you could decide on your work situation at present. Which of the following would you prefer?
  0) Not applicable
  1) A full-time job [30 hours or more per week]
  2) A part-time job [10-29 hours per week]
  3) A job with less than [10] hours a week
  4) No paid job at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1390 48.5% 48.5% -.71
A full-time job [30 hours or more per week] 921 32.1% 80.6% .1
A part-time job [10-29 hours per week] 318 11.1% 91.7% .9
A job with less than [10] hours a week 67 2.3% 94% 1.71
No paid job at all 152 5.3% 99.3% 2.52
Don't know 9 .3% 99.7% 5.75
No answer 10 .3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 49.9%
240
47.5%
350
46.4%
362
50.7%
303
50.6%
132
48.5%
1387
A full-time job [30 hours or more per week] 36.4%
175
40.7%
300
37.4%
292
19.2%
115
13.4%
35
32.1%
917
A part-time job [10-29 hours per week] 10.6%
51
8.0%
59
11.4%
89
16.4%
98
7.7%
20
11.1%
317
A job with less than [10] hours a week 1.9%
9
1.5%
11
1.4%
11
4.0%
24
4.2%
11
2.3%
66
No paid job at all 0.8%
4
2.0%
15
3.1%
24
8.7%
52
21.5%
56
5.3%
151
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.5%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 48.0%
430
48.6%
187
45.2%
141
49.1%
216
41.3%
52
52.0%
359
48.6%
1385
A full-time job [30 hours or more per week] 32.5%
291
36.9%
142
35.9%
112
32.3%
142
36.5%
46
26.3%
182
32.1%
915
A part-time job [10-29 hours per week] 10.9%
98
9.1%
35
11.5%
36
12.5%
55
11.1%
14
11.3%
78
11.1%
316
A job with less than [10] hours a week 2.1%
19
1.6%
6
3.2%
10
2.5%
11
1.6%
2
2.7%
19
2.4%
67
No paid job at all 5.9%
53
3.9%
15
2.9%
9
3.4%
15
8.7%
11
7.1%
49
5.3%
152
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 47.3%
230
47.1%
146
49.1%
507
48.4%
185
48.5%
265
48.4%
1333
A full-time job [30 hours or more per week] 31.3%
152
33.5%
104
33.1%
342
31.9%
122
30.4%
166
32.1%
886
A part-time job [10-29 hours per week] 11.7%
57
12.6%
39
10.9%
112
11.8%
45
10.1%
55
11.2%
308
A job with less than [10] hours a week 2.9%
14
3.2%
10
1.8%
19
2.6%
10
2.2%
12
2.4%
65
No paid job at all 6.6%
32
3.5%
11
4.4%
45
5.2%
20
7.5%
41
5.4%
149
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 48.2%
1013
46.9%
230
53.1%
147
48.5%
1390
A full-time job [30 hours or more per week] 30.4%
638
39.2%
192
32.9%
91
32.1%
921
A part-time job [10-29 hours per week] 11.9%
249
8.6%
42
9.7%
27
11.1%
318
A job with less than [10] hours a week 2.6%
55
1.6%
8
1.4%
4
2.3%
67
No paid job at all 6.3%
132
2.9%
14
2.2%
6
5.3%
152
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 48.4%
663
50.4%
327
49.0%
25
46.7%
289
49.1%
78
48.5%
1382
A full-time job [30 hours or more per week] 32.2%
441
31.3%
203
23.5%
12
35.4%
219
26.4%
42
32.2%
917
A part-time job [10-29 hours per week] 10.6%
146
10.5%
68
19.6%
10
11.0%
68
14.5%
23
11.1%
315
A job with less than [10] hours a week 2.3%
32
2.2%
14
2.0%
1
2.1%
13
4.4%
7
2.4%
67
No paid job at all 6.1%
84
5.2%
34
3.9%
2
4.4%
27
3.1%
5
5.3%
152
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 44.7%
571
51.5%
819
48.5%
1390
A full-time job [30 hours or more per week] 40.8%
521
25.1%
400
32.1%
921
A part-time job [10-29 hours per week] 7.4%
95
14.0%
223
11.1%
318
A job with less than [10] hours a week 2.0%
25
2.6%
42
2.3%
67
No paid job at all 4.6%
59
5.8%
93
5.3%
152
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share