General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STAYORG3

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? I would turn down another job that offered quite a bit more pay in order to stay with this organization.
  0) Not applicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1927 67.2% 67.2% -.62
Strongly agree 108 3.8% 71% -.07
Agree 146 5.1% 76.1% .49
Neither agree nor disagree 190 6.6% 82.7% 1.04
Disagree 282 9.8% 92.5% 1.6
Strongly disagree 201 7% 99.5% 2.15
Can't choose 5 .2% 99.7% 3.82
No answer 8 .3% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 60.7%
292
57.4%
423
61.8%
482
79.1%
473
96.6%
252
67.3%
1922
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
4.2%
31
5.4%
42
3.0%
18
0.4%
1
3.8%
108
Agree 5.4%
26
7.2%
53
5.0%
39
4.3%
26
0.8%
2
5.1%
146
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
31
8.4%
62
9.5%
74
3.3%
20
0.4%
1
6.6%
188
Disagree 13.9%
67
12.3%
91
11.4%
89
5.2%
31
0.8%
2
9.8%
280
Strongly disagree 9.8%
47
10.0%
74
6.5%
51
4.3%
26
0.8%
2
7.0%
200
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
601
63.4%
244
61.5%
192
66.8%
294
63.5%
80
73.4%
507
67.3%
1918
Strongly agree 3.8%
34
2.6%
10
3.2%
10
3.4%
15
3.2%
4
5.1%
35
3.8%
108
Agree 4.2%
38
6.8%
26
4.2%
13
5.0%
22
7.1%
9
5.5%
38
5.1%
146
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
67
6.5%
25
8.7%
27
6.8%
30
7.1%
9
4.5%
31
6.6%
189
Disagree 9.5%
85
13.2%
51
13.5%
42
10.5%
46
9.5%
12
6.7%
46
9.9%
282
Strongly disagree 7.9%
71
7.3%
28
9.0%
28
6.8%
30
9.5%
12
4.3%
30
7.0%
199
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 65.6%
319
61.0%
189
68.2%
704
65.2%
249
70.7%
386
67.0%
1847
Strongly agree 3.9%
19
4.2%
13
3.1%
32
5.5%
21
3.3%
18
3.7%
103
Agree 6.4%
31
5.5%
17
4.4%
45
4.7%
18
5.3%
29
5.1%
140
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
36
9.4%
29
6.9%
71
6.5%
25
4.9%
27
6.8%
188
Disagree 10.9%
53
10.6%
33
9.6%
99
11.8%
45
7.7%
42
9.9%
272
Strongly disagree 5.6%
27
9.4%
29
7.6%
78
6.0%
23
7.3%
40
7.1%
197
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 67.1%
1410
65.5%
321
70.8%
196
67.2%
1927
Strongly agree 3.9%
81
3.1%
15
4.3%
12
3.8%
108
Agree 5.2%
110
5.3%
26
3.6%
10
5.1%
146
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
142
5.1%
25
8.3%
23
6.6%
190
Disagree 10.0%
211
10.2%
50
7.6%
21
9.8%
282
Strongly disagree 6.7%
140
10.0%
49
4.3%
12
7.0%
201
Can't choose 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.5%
967
66.6%
432
64.7%
33
61.9%
383
64.2%
102
67.3%
1917
Strongly agree 3.4%
46
4.5%
29
2.0%
1
4.0%
25
4.4%
7
3.8%
108
Agree 4.4%
61
5.7%
37
5.9%
3
5.7%
35
5.7%
9
5.1%
145
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
82
6.6%
43
3.9%
2
7.9%
49
8.2%
13
6.6%
189
Disagree 8.5%
116
10.8%
70
17.6%
9
11.5%
71
10.1%
16
9.9%
282
Strongly disagree 6.9%
95
5.7%
37
5.9%
3
8.9%
55
5.7%
9
7.0%
199
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 63.0%
804
70.6%
1123
67.2%
1927
Strongly agree 4.9%
62
2.9%
46
3.8%
108
Agree 6.4%
82
4.0%
64
5.1%
146
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
94
6.0%
96
6.6%
190
Disagree 10.7%
136
9.2%
146
9.8%
282
Strongly disagree 7.1%
91
6.9%
110
7.0%
201
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share