General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines or steroids)? Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1096 38.2% 38.2% -1.09
Yes 58 2% 40.3% -.23
No 1694 59.1% 99.3% .64
No answer 19 .7% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 31.0%
149
34.5%
254
39.1%
305
42.1%
252
50.6%
132
38.2%
1092
Yes 1.7%
8
1.8%
13
3.2%
25
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
58
No 67.2%
323
63.4%
467
56.7%
442
55.2%
330
48.3%
126
59.1%
1688
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 36.6%
328
37.4%
144
35.6%
111
39.3%
173
36.5%
46
41.4%
286
38.2%
1088
Yes 2.6%
23
2.3%
9
3.2%
10
1.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.3%
9
2.0%
58
No 60.4%
541
59.7%
230
60.9%
190
59.1%
260
61.9%
78
56.0%
387
59.2%
1686
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 35.4%
172
36.8%
114
38.5%
397
33.5%
128
41.2%
225
37.6%
1036
Yes 2.5%
12
1.0%
3
2.1%
22
2.9%
11
1.3%
7
2.0%
55
No 61.9%
301
61.9%
192
58.8%
607
63.4%
242
55.9%
305
59.8%
1647
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
0.3%
1
1.6%
9
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 37.0%
778
41.2%
202
41.9%
116
38.2%
1096
Yes 2.4%
50
0.4%
2
2.2%
6
2.0%
58
No 59.7%
1254
58.2%
285
56.0%
155
59.1%
1694
No answer 0.9%
18
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 39.8%
545
38.4%
249
35.3%
18
34.6%
214
37.7%
60
38.1%
1086
Yes 2.3%
31
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
1.9%
3
2.0%
58
No 57.2%
784
59.9%
389
64.7%
33
62.2%
385
60.4%
96
59.2%
1687
No answer 0.8%
11
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 37.2%
475
39.0%
621
38.2%
1096
Yes 3.1%
40
1.1%
18
2.0%
58
No 58.9%
751
59.3%
943
59.1%
1694
No answer 0.8%
10
0.6%
9
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share