General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2100 73.2% 73.2% -.56
Black 490 17.1% 90.3% .98
Other 277 9.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
White 64.4%
310
68.7%
506
72.8%
568
81.1%
485
85.4%
223
73.2%
2092
Black 21.2%
102
18.0%
133
19.1%
149
14.5%
87
6.9%
18
17.1%
489
Other 14.3%
69
13.3%
98
8.1%
63
4.3%
26
7.7%
20
9.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
White 80.5%
721
79.7%
307
71.8%
224
64.5%
284
65.1%
82
68.5%
473
73.4%
2091
Black 11.4%
102
12.7%
49
17.6%
55
20.7%
91
21.4%
27
23.2%
160
17.0%
484
Other 8.1%
73
7.5%
29
10.6%
33
14.8%
65
13.5%
17
8.4%
58
9.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
White 72.2%
351
69.4%
215
70.3%
725
80.6%
308
79.5%
434
73.8%
2033
Black 17.3%
84
19.0%
59
20.1%
207
12.3%
47
12.6%
69
16.9%
466
Other 10.5%
51
11.6%
36
9.7%
100
7.1%
27
7.9%
43
9.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.2%
2100
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
490
0.0%
0
17.1%
490
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
277
9.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
White 70.5%
967
77.0%
500
98.0%
50
77.7%
481
57.9%
92
73.4%
2090
Black 23.9%
327
6.5%
42
2.0%
1
14.4%
89
16.4%
26
17.0%
485
Other 5.6%
77
16.5%
107
0.0%
0
7.9%
49
25.8%
41
9.6%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 74.5%
951
72.2%
1149
73.2%
2100
Black 16.2%
207
17.8%
283
17.1%
490
Other 9.2%
118
10.0%
159
9.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share