General Social Survey, 2016

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

How many grandparents were born outside the United States?
  -1) Not applicable
  0) All in the U.S.
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 136 4.7% 4.7% -1.2
All in the U.S. 1609 56.1% 60.9% -.64
One 197 6.9% 67.7% -.08
Two 284 9.9% 77.6% .48
Three 49 1.7% 79.4% 1.04
Four 564 19.7% 99% 1.6
Don't know 20 .7% 99.7% 3.84
No answer 8 .3% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not applicable 4.2%
20
4.3%
32
4.6%
36
5.4%
32
6.1%
16
4.8%
136
All in the U.S. 59.7%
287
59.8%
441
55.0%
429
54.3%
325
47.5%
124
56.2%
1606
One 5.8%
28
6.1%
45
6.7%
52
8.4%
50
7.7%
20
6.8%
195
Two 6.4%
31
7.6%
56
11.4%
89
13.5%
81
9.6%
25
9.9%
282
Three 1.0%
5
0.9%
7
2.3%
18
2.3%
14
1.9%
5
1.7%
49
Four 22.2%
107
20.6%
152
18.7%
146
15.1%
90
25.3%
66
19.6%
561
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.5%
4
0.7%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Not applicable 7.4%
66
1.6%
6
4.5%
14
3.4%
15
4.0%
5
3.9%
27
4.7%
133
All in the U.S. 54.4%
487
59.2%
228
51.0%
159
56.1%
247
56.3%
71
59.6%
412
56.3%
1604
One 7.3%
65
8.3%
32
7.1%
22
5.7%
25
7.1%
9
6.4%
44
6.9%
197
Two 10.7%
96
11.4%
44
11.9%
37
9.5%
42
9.5%
12
7.2%
50
9.9%
281
Three 2.1%
19
2.3%
9
1.9%
6
1.8%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
1.7%
49
Four 17.4%
156
15.8%
61
22.8%
71
23.2%
102
20.6%
26
21.1%
146
19.7%
562
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
4
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not applicable 3.3%
16
4.5%
14
5.6%
58
3.4%
13
5.1%
28
4.7%
129
All in the U.S. 50.4%
245
57.1%
177
56.4%
582
55.8%
213
62.5%
341
56.5%
1558
One 6.6%
32
7.7%
24
6.5%
67
9.4%
36
6.0%
33
7.0%
192
Two 10.1%
49
11.9%
37
10.1%
104
11.3%
43
8.4%
46
10.1%
279
Three 3.1%
15
1.3%
4
1.3%
13
2.6%
10
1.1%
6
1.7%
48
Four 26.1%
127
16.8%
52
19.0%
196
16.8%
64
16.3%
89
19.2%
528
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
12
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not applicable 4.9%
102
6.1%
30
1.4%
4
4.7%
136
All in the U.S. 56.1%
1178
75.9%
372
21.3%
59
56.1%
1609
One 8.3%
175
2.4%
12
3.6%
10
6.9%
197
Two 11.9%
250
3.5%
17
6.1%
17
9.9%
284
Three 2.0%
43
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
1.7%
49
Four 15.9%
333
11.2%
55
63.5%
176
19.7%
564
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.7%
20
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 4.9%
67
3.4%
22
3.9%
2
6.6%
41
1.9%
3
4.7%
135
All in the U.S. 68.1%
934
33.7%
219
11.8%
6
59.1%
366
49.1%
78
56.3%
1603
One 6.9%
94
7.1%
46
15.7%
8
6.6%
41
4.4%
7
6.9%
196
Two 7.5%
103
14.9%
97
15.7%
8
10.2%
63
6.9%
11
9.9%
282
Three 1.2%
16
2.5%
16
7.8%
4
1.3%
8
1.9%
3
1.6%
47
Four 10.6%
145
37.1%
241
45.1%
23
15.5%
96
35.8%
57
19.7%
562
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 5.3%
67
4.3%
69
4.7%
136
All in the U.S. 56.6%
722
55.8%
887
56.1%
1609
One 6.8%
87
6.9%
110
6.9%
197
Two 9.5%
121
10.2%
163
9.9%
284
Three 1.4%
18
1.9%
31
1.7%
49
Four 19.5%
249
19.8%
315
19.7%
564
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.7%
11
0.7%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share