General Social Survey, 2021

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD(Percentages are unweighted)

Please look at this card and tell me which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God.
  6) No doubts
  2) Don't know, no way to find out
  3) Higher power
  5) Believe with doubts
  1) Don't believe
  4) Believe sometimes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No doubts 1313 50.2% 50.2% 0.80
Don't know, no way to find out 237 9.1% 59.3% -1.58
Higher power 341 13.0% 72.3% -0.99
Believe with doubts 427 16.3% 88.6% 0.20
Don't believe 173 6.6% 95.3% -2.17
Believe sometimes 124 4.7% 100.0% -0.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
No doubts 35.4%
98
43.2%
271
53.0%
319
54.5%
364
57.4%
144
49.3%
1196
Don't know, no way to find out 16.2%
45
10.2%
64
7.0%
42
7.6%
51
8.4%
21
9.2%
223
Higher power 15.5%
43
17.4%
109
11.1%
67
10.5%
70
10.8%
27
13.0%
316
Believe with doubts 18.8%
52
14.8%
93
16.9%
102
19.0%
127
14.7%
37
16.9%
411
Don't believe 8.3%
23
9.6%
60
6.0%
36
4.8%
32
4.8%
12
6.7%
163
Believe sometimes 5.8%
16
4.9%
31
6.0%
36
3.6%
24
4.0%
10
4.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
628
100.0%
602
100.0%
668
100.0%
251

2426


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never About once a year or less Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or several times a week TOTAL
No doubts 21.7%
166
38.9%
261
54.8%
142
68.6%
142
76.8%
172
88.2%
420
50.1%
1303
Don't know, no way to find out 20.1%
154
9.1%
61
3.1%
8
3.9%
8
0.9%
2
0.6%
3
9.1%
236
Higher power 23.5%
180
16.5%
111
8.5%
22
5.8%
12
2.7%
6
1.9%
9
13.1%
340
Believe with doubts 11.1%
85
24.3%
163
27.0%
70
18.8%
39
16.1%
36
6.9%
33
16.4%
426
Don't believe 18.6%
142
3.0%
20
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
0.6%
3
6.6%
173
Believe sometimes 5.0%
38
8.2%
55
5.8%
15
1.9%
4
1.8%
4
1.7%
8
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
671
100.0%
259
100.0%
207
100.0%
224
100.0%
476

2602


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 to $24,999 $25,000 or more TOTAL
No doubts 60.5%
69
56.3%
40
57.3%
63
50.5%
46
48.5%
48
50.2%
799
51.3%
1065
Don't know, no way to find out 7.9%
9
5.6%
4
7.3%
8
12.1%
11
9.1%
9
9.4%
150
9.2%
191
Higher power 15.8%
18
16.9%
12
14.5%
16
5.5%
5
11.1%
11
13.1%
209
13.0%
271
Believe with doubts 8.8%
10
19.7%
14
13.6%
15
16.5%
15
25.3%
25
15.9%
253
16.0%
332
Don't believe 3.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.7%
3
4.4%
4
4.0%
4
7.1%
113
6.2%
129
Believe sometimes 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
11.0%
10
2.0%
2
4.3%
68
4.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
71
100.0%
110
100.0%
91
100.0%
99
100.0%
1592

2077


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
No doubts 23.0%
122
34.3%
110
55.0%
500
57.9%
187
74.1%
374
50.0%
1293
Don't know, no way to find out 19.1%
101
12.5%
40
6.8%
62
4.0%
13
4.0%
20
9.1%
236
Higher power 22.5%
119
19.3%
62
11.2%
102
9.6%
31
5.0%
25
13.1%
339
Believe with doubts 13.8%
73
20.2%
65
16.4%
149
22.6%
73
12.9%
65
16.4%
425
Don't believe 16.4%
87
7.2%
23
5.0%
45
1.9%
6
2.2%
11
6.6%
172
Believe sometimes 5.3%
28
6.5%
21
5.6%
51
4.0%
13
2.0%
10
4.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
321
100.0%
909
100.0%
323
100.0%
505

2588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish/Other None TOTAL
No doubts 72.9%
807
57.5%
319
34.5%
67
14.2%
105
50.0%
1298
Don't know, no way to find out 1.6%
18
2.5%
14
8.8%
17
25.1%
186
9.1%
235
Higher power 5.0%
55
7.7%
43
27.8%
54
25.5%
189
13.1%
341
Believe with doubts 16.9%
187
24.3%
135
14.9%
29
10.1%
75
16.4%
426
Don't believe 0.5%
6
0.7%
4
7.2%
14
20.0%
148
6.6%
172
Believe sometimes 3.1%
34
7.2%
40
6.7%
13
5.0%
37
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
555
100.0%
194
100.0%
740

2596


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No doubts 42.0%
473
56.2%
820
50.0%
1293
Don't know, no way to find out 12.8%
144
6.3%
92
9.1%
236
Higher power 13.3%
150
13.0%
190
13.2%
340
Believe with doubts 18.6%
210
14.7%
215
16.4%
425
Don't believe 8.4%
95
5.1%
75
6.6%
170
Believe sometimes 4.9%
55
4.5%
66
4.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1458

2585

Bookmark and Share