Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Blacks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHLDPRTS(Percentages are unweighted)

Have you ever kept your children out of school as a protest?
  2) Not done
  1) Have done
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not done 923 91.6% 91.6% 0.27
Have done 81 8.0% 99.6% -3.30
Not sure 4 .4% 100.0% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not done 93.8%
466
89.4%
455
91.6%
921
Have done 5.8%
29
10.2%
52
8.1%
81
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
509

1006


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Postgraduate TOTAL
Not done 92.3%
481
92.2%
297
84.9%
90
92.9%
26
77.8%
7
91.4%
901
Have done 7.3%
38
7.5%
24
14.2%
15
7.1%
2
22.2%
2
8.2%
81
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
322
100.0%
106
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5k $5k less than 10k $10k less than 20k $20k or greater TOTAL
Not done 91.8%
338
92.5%
444
85.2%
69
81.8%
9
91.5%
860
Have done 7.9%
29
7.1%
34
14.8%
12
18.2%
2
8.2%
77
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
480
100.0%
81
100.0%
11

940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Not done 95.9%
212
90.7%
510
93.8%
30
97.4%
75
81.1%
86
91.5%
913
Have done 2.7%
6
9.1%
51
6.3%
2
2.6%
2
18.9%
20
8.1%
81
Not sure 1.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
562
100.0%
32
100.0%
77
100.0%
106

998

Bookmark and Share