Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGED(Percentages are unweighted)

Respondent's age recoded into categories
  2) 25-34 years old
  1) 18-24 years old
  5) 55 years and older
  3) 35-44 years old
  4) 45-54 years old

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
25-34 years old 487 22.5% 22.5% -1.00
18-24 years old 203 9.4% 31.9% -1.73
55 years and older 699 32.3% 64.2% 1.18
35-44 years old 471 21.8% 86.0% -0.27
45-54 years old 303 14.0% 100.0% 0.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
25-34 years old 50.8%
210
37.0%
277
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
487
18-24 years old 49.2%
203
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
203
55 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
121
100.0%
422
100.0%
156
32.3%
699
35-44 years old 0.0%
0
63.0%
471
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
471
45-54 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.5%
303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
25-34 years old 24.9%
92
25.5%
172
19.8%
159
20.1%
57
22.5%
480
18-24 years old 12.5%
46
11.3%
76
7.8%
63
5.7%
16
9.4%
201
55 years and older 26.3%
97
25.7%
173
36.5%
294
44.5%
126
32.4%
690
35-44 years old 23.0%
85
22.4%
151
21.7%
175
17.3%
49
21.6%
460
45-54 years old 13.3%
49
15.1%
102
14.2%
114
12.4%
35
14.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
674
100.0%
805
100.0%
283

2131


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
25-34 years old 13.6%
53
22.6%
161
24.7%
146
27.4%
127
22.6%
487
18-24 years old 11.5%
45
9.7%
69
13.7%
81
1.7%
8
9.4%
203
55 years and older 51.5%
201
32.3%
230
25.8%
153
24.0%
111
32.2%
695
35-44 years old 11.8%
46
18.8%
134
23.5%
139
32.6%
151
21.8%
470
45-54 years old 11.5%
45
16.5%
117
12.3%
73
14.3%
66
14.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
711
100.0%
592
100.0%
463

2156


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
25-34 years old 19.7%
110
26.3%
152
23.0%
154
20.0%
71
22.5%
487
18-24 years old 7.7%
43
9.0%
52
10.9%
73
9.9%
35
9.4%
203
55 years and older 28.7%
160
30.9%
179
35.3%
237
34.6%
123
32.3%
699
35-44 years old 26.5%
148
20.6%
119
18.6%
125
22.3%
79
21.8%
471
45-54 years old 17.4%
97
13.3%
77
12.2%
82
13.2%
47
14.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
579
100.0%
671
100.0%
355

2163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
25-34 years old 21.7%
227
23.4%
252
22.6%
479
18-24 years old 11.1%
116
7.7%
83
9.4%
199
55 years and older 31.8%
332
32.6%
351
32.2%
683
35-44 years old 21.8%
228
21.9%
236
21.9%
464
45-54 years old 13.5%
141
14.5%
156
14.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
1078

2122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
25-34 years old 21.8%
253
22.8%
150
9.1%
5
31.1%
28
22.2%
436
18-24 years old 7.7%
89
9.7%
64
7.3%
4
11.1%
10
8.5%
167
55 years and older 36.5%
423
29.3%
193
38.2%
21
25.6%
23
33.6%
660
35-44 years old 18.8%
218
24.6%
162
29.1%
16
23.3%
21
21.3%
417
45-54 years old 15.1%
175
13.7%
90
16.4%
9
8.9%
8
14.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
659
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1962

Bookmark and Share