Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CIVIC(Percentages are unweighted)

If you personally were unsure what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how important would each of the following be in deciding what to do? Would it be absolutely essential to you, very important, only somewhat important, or not important at all? D. Do what would be best for everyone involved.
  2) Very important
  1) Absolutely essential
  3) Only somewhat important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1264 58.8% 58.8% 0.18
Absolutely essential 595 27.7% 86.5% -1.30
Only somewhat important 251 11.7% 98.2% 1.67
Not important at all 39 1.8% 100.0% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
249
58.7%
436
57.8%
242
58.9%
247
59.2%
87
59.0%
1261
Absolutely essential 25.1%
103
26.8%
199
28.9%
121
30.8%
129
26.5%
39
27.6%
591
Only somewhat important 11.9%
49
12.7%
94
12.2%
51
8.4%
35
12.9%
19
11.6%
248
Not important at all 2.4%
10
1.9%
14
1.2%
5
1.9%
8
1.4%
2
1.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
743
100.0%
419
100.0%
419
100.0%
147

2139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 55.9%
205
58.0%
390
59.4%
475
62.2%
176
58.7%
1246
Absolutely essential 29.2%
107
29.2%
196
29.5%
236
18.4%
52
27.9%
591
Only somewhat important 11.7%
43
11.5%
77
9.8%
78
16.6%
47
11.6%
245
Not important at all 3.3%
12
1.3%
9
1.3%
10
2.8%
8
1.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
672
100.0%
799
100.0%
283

2121


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 63.4%
242
58.6%
414
57.5%
338
57.0%
264
58.8%
1258
Absolutely essential 23.8%
91
27.3%
193
29.4%
173
29.6%
137
27.8%
594
Only somewhat important 10.7%
41
11.3%
80
12.1%
71
12.3%
57
11.6%
249
Not important at all 2.1%
8
2.8%
20
1.0%
6
1.1%
5
1.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
707
100.0%
588
100.0%
463

2140


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 59.0%
328
60.9%
348
60.7%
404
51.7%
184
58.8%
1264
Absolutely essential 26.6%
148
24.7%
141
26.9%
179
35.7%
127
27.7%
595
Only somewhat important 12.8%
71
13.3%
76
10.2%
68
10.1%
36
11.7%
251
Not important at all 1.6%
9
1.1%
6
2.3%
15
2.5%
9
1.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
571
100.0%
666
100.0%
356

2149


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 59.6%
617
58.2%
624
58.9%
1241
Absolutely essential 27.4%
284
28.0%
300
27.7%
584
Only somewhat important 11.3%
117
11.8%
127
11.6%
244
Not important at all 1.6%
17
2.1%
22
1.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1073

2108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 61.4%
705
57.3%
377
45.5%
25
48.9%
44
59.0%
1151
Absolutely essential 26.9%
309
27.8%
183
34.5%
19
34.4%
31
27.8%
542
Only somewhat important 10.2%
117
12.9%
85
16.4%
9
16.7%
15
11.6%
226
Not important at all 1.6%
18
2.0%
13
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
658
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1952

Bookmark and Share