Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PCTHREAT(Percentages are unweighted)

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? K. Pose a threat to American society
  4) Not at all well
  1) Very well
  3) Not very well
  2) Well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all well 655 37.5% 37.5% 0.69
Very well 172 9.9% 47.4% -2.01
Not very well 511 29.3% 76.7% -0.21
Well 240 13.8% 90.4% -1.11
Don't know 167 9.6% 100.0% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all well 38.3%
123
38.5%
247
36.0%
126
36.9%
122
36.7%
33
37.5%
651
Very well 9.7%
31
10.6%
68
10.3%
36
7.3%
24
14.4%
13
9.9%
172
Not very well 28.7%
92
29.1%
187
30.9%
108
29.9%
99
24.4%
22
29.3%
508
Well 14.3%
46
13.2%
85
13.7%
48
14.8%
49
12.2%
11
13.8%
239
Don't know 9.0%
29
8.6%
55
9.1%
32
11.2%
37
12.2%
11
9.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not at all well 50.7%
153
43.1%
239
31.8%
209
21.7%
47
37.5%
648
Very well 7.6%
23
6.1%
34
9.6%
63
23.5%
51
9.9%
171
Not very well 26.2%
79
31.4%
174
30.3%
199
25.3%
55
29.3%
507
Well 8.3%
25
11.0%
61
16.7%
110
20.3%
44
13.9%
240
Don't know 7.3%
22
8.3%
46
11.6%
76
9.2%
20
9.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not at all well 25.5%
54
30.1%
168
40.5%
214
49.5%
217
37.6%
653
Very well 12.3%
26
11.1%
62
8.7%
46
8.2%
36
9.8%
170
Not very well 25.9%
55
32.7%
183
28.2%
149
27.9%
122
29.3%
509
Well 17.5%
37
14.7%
82
15.2%
80
9.4%
41
13.8%
240
Don't know 18.9%
40
11.4%
64
7.4%
39
5.0%
22
9.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all well 36.0%
173
36.5%
182
32.6%
151
49.2%
149
37.5%
655
Very well 9.1%
44
11.0%
55
11.7%
54
6.3%
19
9.9%
172
Not very well 29.5%
142
30.9%
154
28.3%
131
27.7%
84
29.3%
511
Well 16.0%
77
14.3%
71
13.4%
62
9.9%
30
13.8%
240
Don't know 9.4%
45
7.2%
36
14.0%
65
6.9%
21
9.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all well 37.4%
307
37.3%
332
37.3%
639
Very well 9.7%
80
10.0%
89
9.9%
169
Not very well 30.2%
248
28.6%
255
29.4%
503
Well 13.2%
108
14.6%
130
13.9%
238
Don't know 9.5%
78
9.5%
85
9.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not at all well 35.5%
323
32.4%
177
65.3%
32
37.2%
29
35.4%
561
Very well 11.0%
100
9.0%
49
8.2%
4
11.5%
9
10.2%
162
Not very well 29.5%
269
33.1%
181
14.3%
7
29.5%
23
30.3%
480
Well 13.0%
118
17.4%
95
8.2%
4
16.7%
13
14.5%
230
Don't know 11.1%
101
8.2%
45
4.1%
2
5.1%
4
9.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585

Bookmark and Share