Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RALLY(Percentages are unweighted)

Have you ever participated in a rally or demonstration concerned with abortion?
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2067 96.6% 96.6% 0.19
Yes 72 3.4% 100.0% -5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.3%
389
96.1%
708
96.4%
405
97.1%
402
100.0%
153
96.7%
2057
Yes 3.7%
15
3.9%
29
3.6%
15
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
737
100.0%
420
100.0%
414
100.0%
153

2128


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
No 96.2%
350
97.6%
651
97.2%
774
93.0%
266
96.6%
2041
Yes 3.8%
14
2.4%
16
2.8%
22
7.0%
20
3.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
667
100.0%
796
100.0%
286

2113


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
No 98.7%
382
97.9%
683
95.9%
556
94.0%
437
96.6%
2058
Yes 1.3%
5
2.1%
15
4.1%
24
6.0%
28
3.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
698
100.0%
580
100.0%
465

2130


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 96.4%
529
96.7%
558
96.7%
638
96.9%
342
96.6%
2067
Yes 3.6%
20
3.3%
19
3.3%
22
3.1%
11
3.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
577
100.0%
660
100.0%
353

2139


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.6%
1005
95.9%
1025
96.7%
2030
Yes 2.4%
25
4.1%
44
3.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1069

2099


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No 97.3%
1112
95.7%
626
96.3%
52
96.7%
87
96.7%
1877
Yes 2.7%
31
4.3%
28
3.7%
2
3.3%
3
3.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
654
100.0%
54
100.0%
90

1941

Bookmark and Share