Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CSECHUM(Percentages are unweighted)

I am going to read you a list of social and political issues that are being discussed today. For each, please tell me how concerned you are personally -- very concerned, fairly concerned, not too concerned, or not concerned at all? N. Secular humanism
  2) Fairly concerned
  4) Not concerned at all
  3) Not too concerned
  1) Very concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fairly concerned 508 31.3% 31.3% -0.54
Not concerned at all 313 19.3% 50.5% 1.48
Not too concerned 522 32.1% 82.6% 0.47
Very concerned 282 17.4% 100.0% -1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Fairly concerned 29.8%
88
27.1%
158
34.5%
109
34.3%
108
38.1%
40
31.2%
503
Not concerned at all 24.1%
71
19.6%
114
15.8%
50
18.4%
58
16.2%
17
19.2%
310
Not too concerned 33.9%
100
36.0%
210
30.4%
96
28.6%
90
22.9%
24
32.2%
520
Very concerned 12.2%
36
17.3%
101
19.3%
61
18.7%
59
22.9%
24
17.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
583
100.0%
316
100.0%
315
100.0%
105

1614


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Fairly concerned 23.7%
66
30.8%
148
35.6%
220
29.4%
67
31.2%
501
Not concerned at all 34.2%
95
18.8%
90
15.2%
94
13.2%
30
19.3%
309
Not too concerned 29.9%
83
37.5%
180
31.2%
193
26.3%
60
32.2%
516
Very concerned 12.2%
34
12.9%
62
18.0%
111
31.1%
71
17.3%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
480
100.0%
618
100.0%
228

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Fairly concerned 36.5%
91
34.5%
177
31.5%
140
23.7%
97
31.3%
505
Not concerned at all 22.9%
57
15.4%
79
17.3%
77
23.9%
98
19.2%
311
Not too concerned 21.3%
53
32.0%
164
33.6%
149
37.3%
153
32.1%
519
Very concerned 19.3%
48
18.1%
93
17.6%
78
15.1%
62
17.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
513
100.0%
444
100.0%
410

1616


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fairly concerned 29.2%
122
30.0%
133
32.1%
158
34.9%
95
31.3%
508
Not concerned at all 21.1%
88
16.3%
72
20.3%
100
19.5%
53
19.3%
313
Not too concerned 34.7%
145
36.6%
162
27.6%
136
29.0%
79
32.1%
522
Very concerned 15.1%
63
17.2%
76
19.9%
98
16.5%
45
17.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
443
100.0%
492
100.0%
272

1625


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fairly concerned 29.2%
235
33.8%
268
31.5%
503
Not concerned at all 19.2%
154
19.7%
156
19.4%
310
Not too concerned 36.7%
295
26.9%
213
31.8%
508
Very concerned 14.9%
120
19.6%
155
17.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
792

1596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Fairly concerned 31.0%
263
33.9%
175
23.1%
9
31.4%
22
31.8%
469
Not concerned at all 17.7%
150
16.3%
84
25.6%
10
22.9%
16
17.7%
260
Not too concerned 32.0%
271
34.1%
176
35.9%
14
24.3%
17
32.5%
478
Very concerned 19.3%
164
15.7%
81
15.4%
6
21.4%
15
18.1%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
516
100.0%
39
100.0%
70

1473

Bookmark and Share